Drew Smyly
Career 68–66 · 4.20 ERA · 1,119 SO · 1144.2 IP · 333 G · 3 H · .047 AVG
No league-leading finishes.
This player never placed in the top 25 of a tracked
category. The season record below is the full story.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Career leaderboards
- 47th Strikeouts / 9 8.80
- 476th Strikeouts 1,119
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Pitching
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | DET | AL | 4 | 3 | 3.99 | 23 | 18 | 0 | 99.1 | 93 | 44 | 12 | 33 | 94 | 1.27 |
| 2013 | DET | AL | 6 | 0 | 2.37 | 63 | 0 | 2 | 76.0 | 62 | 20 | 4 | 17 | 81 | 1.04 |
| 2014 | DET +1 | AL | 9 | 10 | 3.24 | 28 | 25 | 0 | 153.0 | 136 | 55 | 18 | 42 | 133 | 1.16 |
| 2015 | TBA | AL | 5 | 2 | 3.10 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 66.2 | 58 | 23 | 11 | 20 | 77 | 1.17 |
| 2016 | TBA | AL | 7 | 12 | 4.88 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 175.1 | 174 | 95 | 32 | 49 | 167 | 1.27 |
| 2019 | TEX +1 | AL | 4 | 7 | 6.24 | 25 | 21 | 1 | 114.0 | 126 | 79 | 32 | 55 | 120 | 1.59 |
| 2020 | SFN | NL | 0 | 1 | 3.42 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 26.1 | 20 | 10 | 2 | 9 | 42 | 1.10 |
| 2021 | ATL | NL | 11 | 4 | 4.48 | 29 | 23 | 0 | 126.2 | 133 | 63 | 27 | 41 | 117 | 1.37 |
| 2022 | CHN | NL | 7 | 8 | 3.47 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 106.1 | 101 | 41 | 16 | 26 | 91 | 1.19 |
| 2023 | CHN | NL | 11 | 11 | 5.00 | 41 | 23 | 0 | 142.1 | 147 | 79 | 26 | 56 | 141 | 1.43 |
| 2024 | CHN | NL | 4 | 8 | 3.84 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 58.2 | 57 | 25 | 10 | 25 | 56 | 1.40 |
| Career | — | — | 68 | 66 | 4.20 | 330 | 179 | 3 | 1144.2 | 1,107 | 534 | 190 | 373 | 1,119 | 1.29 |
Batting
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | DET | AL | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2013 | DET | AL | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | DET +1 | AL | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2015 | TBA | AL | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | TBA | AL | 30 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2019 | TEX +1 | AL | 25 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | .000 | .050 | .000 | .050 |
| 2020 | SFN | NL | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | ATL | NL | 32 | 41 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | .073 | .073 | .073 | .146 |
| 2022 | CHN | NL | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | CHN | NL | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | CHN | NL | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 333 | 64 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 0 | .047 | .062 | .047 | .108 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | DET | AL | P | 23 | 18 | 99.1 | 3 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 18 | .833 | 0.65 |
| 2013 | DET | AL | P | 63 | 0 | 76.0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1.000 | 0.19 |
| 2014 | DET | AL | P | 28 | 25 | 153.0 | 5 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 26 | .962 | 0.89 |
| 2015 | TBA | AL | P | 12 | 12 | 66.2 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 12 | .917 | 0.92 |
| 2016 | TBA | AL | P | 30 | 30 | 175.1 | 6 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 27 | .963 | 0.87 |
| 2019 | TEX | AL | P | 25 | 21 | 114.0 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 1.000 | 0.64 |
| 2020 | SFN | NL | P | 7 | 5 | 26.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 0.43 |
| 2021 | ATL | NL | P | 29 | 23 | 126.2 | 3 | 24 | 1 | 2 | 28 | .964 | 0.93 |
| 2022 | CHN | NL | P | 22 | 22 | 106.1 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1.000 | 0.50 |
| 2023 | CHN | NL | P | 41 | 23 | 142.1 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 23 | .826 | 0.46 |
| 2024 | CHN | NL | P | 50 | 0 | 58.2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | .857 | 0.12 |
| Career | — | — | P | 330 | 179 | 1144.2 | 41 | 130 | 12 | 6 | 183 | .934 | 0.52 |