J. P. Howell
Career 36–30 · 3.83 ERA · 566 SO · 619.2 IP · 547 G · 2 H · 1 RBI · .154 AVG
No league-leading finishes.
This player never placed in the top 25 of a tracked
category. The season record below is the full story.
Pitching
12 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | KCA | AL | 3 | 5 | 6.19 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 72.2 | 73 | 50 | 9 | 39 | 54 | 1.54 |
| 2006 | TBA | AL | 1 | 3 | 5.10 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 42.1 | 52 | 24 | 4 | 14 | 33 | 1.56 |
| 2007 | TBA | AL | 1 | 6 | 7.59 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 51.0 | 69 | 43 | 8 | 21 | 49 | 1.76 |
| 2008 | TBA | AL | 6 | 1 | 2.22 | 64 | 0 | 3 | 89.1 | 62 | 22 | 6 | 39 | 92 | 1.13 |
| 2009 | TBA | AL | 7 | 5 | 2.83 | 69 | 0 | 17 | 66.2 | 47 | 21 | 7 | 33 | 79 | 1.20 |
| 2011 | TBA | AL | 2 | 3 | 6.16 | 46 | 0 | 1 | 30.2 | 30 | 21 | 5 | 18 | 26 | 1.57 |
| 2012 | TBA | AL | 1 | 0 | 3.04 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 50.1 | 39 | 17 | 7 | 22 | 42 | 1.21 |
| 2013 | LAN | NL | 4 | 1 | 2.03 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 62.0 | 42 | 14 | 2 | 23 | 54 | 1.05 |
| 2014 | LAN | NL | 3 | 3 | 2.39 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 49.0 | 31 | 13 | 2 | 25 | 48 | 1.14 |
| 2015 | LAN | NL | 6 | 1 | 1.43 | 65 | 0 | 1 | 44.0 | 47 | 7 | 3 | 14 | 39 | 1.39 |
| 2016 | LAN | NL | 1 | 1 | 4.09 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 50.2 | 56 | 23 | 4 | 15 | 44 | 1.40 |
| 2017 | TOR | AL | 1 | 1 | 7.36 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1.82 |
| Career | — | — | 36 | 30 | 3.83 | 547 | 33 | 22 | 619.2 | 561 | 264 | 59 | 270 | 566 | 1.34 |
Batting
12 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | KCA | AL | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2006 | TBA | AL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | TBA | AL | 10 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 |
| 2008 | TBA | AL | 64 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2009 | TBA | AL | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | TBA | AL | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | TBA | AL | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | LAN | NL | 67 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2014 | LAN | NL | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | LAN | NL | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | LAN | NL | 64 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2017 | TOR | AL | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 547 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | .154 | .154 | .154 | .308 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | KCA | AL | P | 15 | 15 | 72.2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1.000 | 0.67 |
| 2006 | TBA | AL | P | 8 | 8 | 42.1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 1.000 | 1.38 |
| 2007 | TBA | AL | P | 10 | 10 | 51.0 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 1.000 | 1.70 |
| 2008 | TBA | AL | P | 64 | 0 | 89.1 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 17 | .941 | 0.25 |
| 2009 | TBA | AL | P | 69 | 0 | 66.2 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1.000 | 0.16 |
| 2011 | TBA | AL | P | 46 | 0 | 30.2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1.000 | 0.11 |
| 2012 | TBA | AL | P | 55 | 0 | 50.1 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1.000 | 0.18 |
| 2013 | LAN | NL | P | 67 | 0 | 62.0 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 1.000 | 0.24 |
| 2014 | LAN | NL | P | 68 | 0 | 49.0 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 1.000 | 0.29 |
| 2015 | LAN | NL | P | 65 | 0 | 44.0 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 1.000 | 0.28 |
| 2016 | LAN | NL | P | 64 | 0 | 50.2 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1.000 | 0.14 |
| 2017 | TOR | AL | P | 16 | 0 | 11.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0.13 |
| Career | — | — | P | 547 | 33 | 619.2 | 47 | 98 | 1 | 9 | 146 | .993 | 0.27 |