Jeff Locke
Career 35–43 · 4.59 ERA · 481 SO · 676.1 IP · 131 G · 18 H · 2 RBI · .092 AVG
Seasons leading his league
1
1 best in baseball
2
Top-5 finishes
1
Title seasons
1
Categories led
2015
Best season
Spanning 2015–2015, peaking at 1 titles in 2015.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,919th League titles 1
- 1,857th Best in baseball 1
- 5,178th Top-5 finishes 2
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
No top-500 all-time placing
His career totals do not reach the top 500 in any tracked
category — unsurprising for most careers, and no reflection
on the season titles alongside.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Fielding Percentage | 1 | 1st | — | 2015 1.000 |
| Shutouts | — | #3 | — | 2016 #3 |
Title Seasons
1 seasons with at least one title| Year | Titles | Led in |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 | P FPCT 1.000 |
Pitching
7 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | PIT | NL | 0 | 3 | 6.48 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 16.2 | 21 | 12 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 1.86 |
| 2012 | PIT | NL | 1 | 3 | 5.50 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 34.1 | 36 | 21 | 6 | 11 | 34 | 1.37 |
| 2013 | PIT | NL | 10 | 7 | 3.52 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 166.1 | 146 | 65 | 11 | 84 | 125 | 1.38 |
| 2014 | PIT | NL | 7 | 6 | 3.91 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 131.1 | 127 | 57 | 16 | 40 | 89 | 1.27 |
| 2015 | PIT | NL | 8 | 11 | 4.49 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 168.1 | 179 | 84 | 15 | 60 | 129 | 1.42 |
| 2016 | PIT | NL | 9 | 8 | 5.44 | 30 | 19 | 0 | 127.1 | 151 | 77 | 17 | 44 | 73 | 1.53 |
| 2017 | MIA | NL | 0 | 5 | 8.16 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 32.0 | 42 | 29 | 4 | 15 | 26 | 1.78 |
| Career | — | — | 35 | 43 | 4.59 | 130 | 117 | 0 | 676.1 | 702 | 345 | 72 | 264 | 481 | 1.43 |
Batting
7 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | PIT | NL | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2012 | PIT | NL | 8 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | .091 | .091 | .091 | .182 |
| 2013 | PIT | NL | 30 | 47 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 0 | .106 | .143 | .106 | .249 |
| 2014 | PIT | NL | 21 | 45 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 0 | .111 | .149 | .111 | .260 |
| 2015 | PIT | NL | 30 | 45 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 0 | .067 | .106 | .089 | .195 |
| 2016 | PIT | NL | 31 | 32 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 0 | .125 | .152 | .125 | .277 |
| 2017 | MIA | NL | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | .000 | .091 | .000 | .091 |
| Career | — | — | 131 | 195 | 7 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 104 | 0 | .092 | .128 | .097 | .226 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | PIT | NL | P | 4 | 4 | 16.2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.000 | 1.25 |
| 2012 | PIT | NL | P | 8 | 6 | 34.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1.000 | 0.50 |
| 2013 | PIT | NL | P | 30 | 30 | 166.1 | 15 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 46 | .978 | 1.50 |
| 2014 | PIT | NL | P | 21 | 21 | 131.1 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 1.000 | 0.86 |
| 2015 | PIT | NL | P | 30 | 30 | 168.1 | 7 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 1.000 | 1.07 |
| 2016 | PIT | NL | P | 30 | 19 | 127.1 | 2 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 22 | .909 | 0.67 |
| 2017 | MIA | NL | P | 7 | 7 | 32.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0.29 |
| Career | — | — | P | 130 | 117 | 676.1 | 30 | 96 | 3 | 4 | 129 | .977 | 0.97 |