Jesse Chavez
Career 51–66 · 4.27 ERA · 1,044 SO · 1142.0 IP · 657 G · 2 H · .091 AVG
No league-leading finishes.
This player never placed in the top 25 of a tracked
category. The season record below is the full story.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Pitching
18 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | PIT | NL | 0 | 1 | 6.60 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 15.0 | 20 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 16 | 1.93 |
| 2009 | PIT | NL | 1 | 4 | 4.01 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 67.1 | 69 | 30 | 11 | 22 | 47 | 1.35 |
| 2010 | ATL +1 | NL | 5 | 5 | 5.89 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 62.2 | 69 | 41 | 11 | 23 | 45 | 1.47 |
| 2011 | KCA | AL | 0 | 0 | 10.57 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 2.22 |
| 2012 | TOR +1 | AL | 1 | 1 | 9.85 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 24.2 | 34 | 27 | 7 | 11 | 30 | 1.82 |
| 2013 | OAK | AL | 2 | 4 | 3.92 | 35 | 0 | 1 | 57.1 | 50 | 25 | 3 | 20 | 55 | 1.22 |
| 2014 | OAK | AL | 8 | 8 | 3.45 | 32 | 21 | 0 | 146.0 | 142 | 56 | 17 | 49 | 136 | 1.31 |
| 2015 | OAK | AL | 7 | 15 | 4.18 | 30 | 26 | 1 | 157.0 | 164 | 73 | 18 | 48 | 136 | 1.35 |
| 2016 | TOR +1 | AL | 2 | 2 | 4.43 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 67.0 | 71 | 33 | 12 | 18 | 63 | 1.33 |
| 2017 | LAA | AL | 7 | 11 | 5.35 | 38 | 21 | 0 | 138.0 | 148 | 82 | 28 | 45 | 119 | 1.40 |
| 2018 | CHN +1 | NL | 5 | 2 | 2.55 | 62 | 0 | 5 | 95.1 | 84 | 27 | 13 | 17 | 92 | 1.06 |
| 2019 | TEX | AL | 3 | 5 | 4.85 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 78.0 | 82 | 42 | 12 | 22 | 72 | 1.33 |
| 2020 | TEX | AL | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 17.0 | 20 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 1.59 |
| 2021 | ATL | NL | 3 | 2 | 2.14 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 33.2 | 23 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 36 | 1.01 |
| 2022 | ATL +2 | NL | 4 | 3 | 3.76 | 60 | 1 | 0 | 69.1 | 71 | 29 | 8 | 20 | 74 | 1.31 |
| 2023 | ATL | NL | 1 | 0 | 1.56 | 36 | 1 | 1 | 34.2 | 26 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 39 | 1.10 |
| 2024 | ATL | NL | 2 | 2 | 3.13 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 63.1 | 60 | 22 | 10 | 19 | 55 | 1.25 |
| 2025 | ATL | NL | 0 | 1 | 9.00 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 2.38 |
| Career | — | — | 51 | 66 | 4.27 | 657 | 85 | 9 | 1142.0 | 1,159 | 542 | 167 | 363 | 1,044 | 1.33 |
Batting
18 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | PIT | NL | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | PIT | NL | 73 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2010 | ATL +1 | NL | 51 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2011 | KCA | AL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | TOR +1 | AL | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2013 | OAK | AL | 35 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2014 | OAK | AL | 32 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2015 | OAK | AL | 30 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 |
| 2016 | TOR +1 | AL | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | LAA | AL | 38 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2018 | CHN +1 | NL | 62 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2019 | TEX | AL | 48 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .500 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 |
| 2020 | TEX | AL | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | ATL | NL | 30 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2022 | ATL +2 | NL | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | ATL | NL | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | ATL | NL | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | ATL | NL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 657 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | .091 | .091 | .091 | .182 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | PIT | NL | P | 15 | 0 | 15.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 0.27 |
| 2009 | PIT | NL | P | 73 | 0 | 67.1 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1.000 | 0.15 |
| 2010 | ATL | NL | P | 51 | 0 | 62.2 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1.000 | 0.18 |
| 2011 | KCA | AL | P | 4 | 0 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |
| 2012 | TOR | AL | P | 13 | 2 | 24.2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .667 | 0.15 |
| 2013 | OAK | AL | P | 35 | 0 | 57.1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1.000 | 0.40 |
| 2014 | OAK | AL | P | 32 | 21 | 146.0 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 1.000 | 0.47 |
| 2015 | OAK | AL | P | 30 | 26 | 157.0 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 22 | .909 | 0.67 |
| 2016 | TOR | AL | P | 62 | 0 | 67.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.000 | 0.08 |
| 2017 | LAA | AL | P | 38 | 21 | 138.0 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 1.000 | 0.39 |
| 2018 | CHN | NL | P | 62 | 0 | 95.1 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1.000 | 0.19 |
| 2019 | TEX | AL | P | 48 | 9 | 78.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1.000 | 0.19 |
| 2020 | TEX | AL | P | 18 | 0 | 17.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.06 |
| 2021 | ATL | NL | P | 30 | 4 | 33.2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 | .833 | 0.17 |
| 2022 | ATL | NL | P | 60 | 1 | 54.2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1.000 | 0.12 |
| 2023 | ATL | NL | P | 36 | 1 | 34.2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | .833 | 0.14 |
| 2024 | ATL | NL | P | 46 | 0 | 63.1 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 11 | .909 | 0.22 |
| 2025 | ATL | NL | P | 4 | 0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.25 |
| Career | — | — | P | 657 | 85 | 1127.1 | 54 | 91 | 6 | 6 | 151 | .960 | 0.22 |