Michael Pineda
Career 64–61 · 4.06 ERA · 966 SO · 1008.2 IP · 181 G · 2 H · .111 AVG
Seasons leading his league
1
0 best in baseball
1 league only
2
Top-5 finishes
1
Title seasons
1
Categories led
2016
Best season
Spanning 2016–2016, peaking at 1 titles in 2016.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1871Among league leaders
- 2,919th League titles 1
- 5,178th Top-5 finishes 2
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 57th Strikeouts / 9 8.62
- 166th Walks + Hits / IP 1.20
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strikeouts / 9 | 1 | 1st | — | 2016 AL 10.61 2011 #2 |
Pitching
9 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SEA | AL | 9 | 10 | 3.74 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 171.0 | 133 | 71 | 18 | 55 | 173 | 1.10 |
| 2014 | NYA | AL | 5 | 5 | 1.89 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 76.1 | 56 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 59 | 0.83 |
| 2015 | NYA | AL | 12 | 10 | 4.37 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 160.2 | 176 | 78 | 21 | 21 | 156 | 1.23 |
| 2016 | NYA | AL | 6 | 12 | 4.82 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 175.2 | 184 | 94 | 27 | 53 | 207 | 1.35 |
| 2017 | NYA | AL | 8 | 4 | 4.39 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 96.1 | 103 | 47 | 20 | 21 | 92 | 1.29 |
| 2019 | MIN | AL | 11 | 5 | 4.01 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 146.0 | 141 | 65 | 23 | 28 | 140 | 1.16 |
| 2020 | MIN | AL | 2 | 0 | 3.38 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 26.2 | 25 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 25 | 1.20 |
| 2021 | MIN | AL | 9 | 8 | 3.62 | 22 | 21 | 0 | 109.1 | 114 | 44 | 17 | 21 | 88 | 1.23 |
| 2022 | DET | AL | 2 | 7 | 5.79 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 46.2 | 58 | 30 | 13 | 8 | 26 | 1.41 |
| Career | — | — | 64 | 61 | 4.06 | 181 | 180 | 0 | 1008.2 | 990 | 455 | 144 | 221 | 966 | 1.20 |
Batting
9 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SEA | AL | 28 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .200 | .200 | .200 | .400 |
| 2014 | NYA | AL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | NYA | AL | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2016 | NYA | AL | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2017 | NYA | AL | 17 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 |
| 2019 | MIN | AL | 26 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2020 | MIN | AL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | MIN | AL | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2022 | DET | AL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 181 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | .111 | .111 | .111 | .222 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | SEA | AL | P | 28 | 28 | 171.0 | 8 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 26 | .962 | 0.89 |
| 2014 | NYA | AL | P | 13 | 13 | 76.1 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 12 | .917 | 0.85 |
| 2015 | NYA | AL | P | 27 | 27 | 160.2 | 9 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 30 | .933 | 1.04 |
| 2016 | NYA | AL | P | 32 | 32 | 175.2 | 9 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 33 | .939 | 0.97 |
| 2017 | NYA | AL | P | 17 | 17 | 96.1 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 21 | .952 | 1.18 |
| 2019 | MIN | AL | P | 26 | 26 | 146.0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1.000 | 0.42 |
| 2020 | MIN | AL | P | 5 | 5 | 26.2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 0.60 |
| 2021 | MIN | AL | P | 22 | 21 | 109.1 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 14 | .929 | 0.59 |
| 2022 | DET | AL | P | 11 | 11 | 46.2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 0.27 |
| Career | — | — | P | 181 | 180 | 1008.2 | 43 | 102 | 8 | 5 | 153 | .948 | 0.80 |