Tanner Rainey
Career 5–11 · 5.46 ERA · 253 SO · 206.0 IP · 211 G
No league-leading finishes.
This player never placed in the top 25 of a tracked
category. The season record below is the full story.
Pitching
9 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CIN | NL | 0 | 0 | 24.43 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 13 | 19 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 3.57 |
| 2019 | WAS | NL | 2 | 3 | 3.91 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 48.1 | 32 | 21 | 6 | 38 | 74 | 1.45 |
| 2020 | WAS | NL | 1 | 1 | 2.66 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 20.1 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 32 | 0.74 |
| 2021 | WAS | NL | 1 | 3 | 7.39 | 38 | 0 | 3 | 31.2 | 29 | 26 | 6 | 25 | 42 | 1.71 |
| 2022 | WAS | NL | 1 | 3 | 3.30 | 29 | 0 | 12 | 30.0 | 26 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 36 | 1.30 |
| 2023 | WAS | NL | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.00 |
| 2024 | WAS | NL | 0 | 0 | 4.76 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 51.0 | 47 | 27 | 8 | 29 | 44 | 1.49 |
| 2025 | PIT +1 | NL | 0 | 1 | 11.17 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 9 | 11 | 1.76 |
| 2026 | DET | AL | 0 | 0 | 3.86 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 1.57 |
| Career | — | — | 5 | 11 | 5.46 | 217 | 0 | 15 | 206.0 | 167 | 125 | 33 | 142 | 253 | 1.50 |
Batting
8 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CIN | NL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | WAS | NL | 52 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2020 | WAS | NL | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | WAS | NL | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | WAS | NL | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | WAS | NL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | WAS | NL | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | PIT +1 | NL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | 211 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
Fielding
1 position| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CIN | NL | P | 8 | 0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.13 |
| 2019 | WAS | NL | P | 52 | 0 | 48.1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 0.15 |
| 2020 | WAS | NL | P | 20 | 0 | 20.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.05 |
| 2021 | WAS | NL | P | 38 | 0 | 31.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |
| 2022 | WAS | NL | P | 29 | 0 | 30.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0.07 |
| 2023 | WAS | NL | P | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |
| 2024 | WAS | NL | P | 50 | 0 | 51.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.000 | 0.12 |
| 2025 | PIT | NL | P | 13 | 0 | 9.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 0.23 |
| 2026 | DET | AL | P | 6 | 0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 |
| Career | — | — | P | 217 | 0 | 206.0 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 1.000 | 0.10 |