Don Chaney
Career 691 G · 5,970 PTS · 8.6 PPG · 4.0 RPG · 2.2 APG
No league-leading finishes.
This player never placed in the top 25 of a tracked
category. The season record below is the full story.
Season Averages
10 seasons| Year | Team | GP | MPG | PTS | PPG | REB | RPG | AST | APG | STL | BLK | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968-1969 | BOS | 20 | 10.5 | 80 | 4.0 | 46 | 2.3 | 19 | 1.0 | — | — | — | 31.9% | — | 40.0% |
| 1969-1970 | BOS | 63 | 13.3 | 312 | 5.0 | 152 | 2.4 | 72 | 1.1 | — | — | — | 35.9% | — | 75.2% |
| 1970-1971 | BOS | 81 | 28.3 | 930 | 11.5 | 463 | 5.7 | 235 | 2.9 | — | — | — | 45.4% | — | 74.8% |
| 1971-1972 | BOS | 79 | 28.8 | 943 | 11.9 | 395 | 5.0 | 202 | 2.6 | — | — | — | 47.5% | — | 77.3% |
| 1972-1973 | BOS | 79 | 31.5 | 1,038 | 13.1 | 449 | 5.7 | 221 | 2.8 | — | — | — | 48.2% | — | 78.7% |
| 1973-1974 | BOS | 81 | 27.9 | 845 | 10.4 | 378 | 4.7 | 176 | 2.2 | 83 | 62 | — | 46.4% | — | 82.8% |
| 1974-1975 | BOS | 82 | 26.9 | 775 | 9.5 | 370 | 4.5 | 181 | 2.2 | 122 | 66 | — | 42.8% | — | 80.6% |
| 1976-1977 | LAL | 81 | 29.7 | 496 | 6.1 | 330 | 4.1 | 308 | 3.8 | 140 | 33 | — | 40.8% | — | 74.5% |
| 1978-1979 | BOS | 65 | 16.5 | 384 | 5.9 | 141 | 2.2 | 75 | 1.2 | 72 | 11 | 65 | 42.0% | — | 85.7% |
| 1979-1980 | BOS | 60 | 8.7 | 167 | 2.8 | 73 | 1.2 | 38 | 0.6 | 31 | 11 | 33 | 35.4% | 16.7% | 76.2% |
| Career | — | 691 | 24.0 | 5,970 | 8.6 | 2,797 | 4.0 | 1,527 | 2.2 | 448 | 183 | 98 | 44.0% | 16.7% | 77.4% |