Mel Counts
Career 667 G · 5,790 PTS · 8.7 PPG · 6.2 RPG · 1.5 APG
No league-leading finishes.
This player never placed in the top 25 of a tracked
category. The season record below is the full story.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1951Career leaderboards
- 308th Rebounds per Game 6.2
- 386th Total Rebounds 4,159
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Season Averages
10 seasons| Year | Team | GP | MPG | PTS | PPG | REB | RPG | AST | APG | STL | BLK | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1964-1965 | BOS | 54 | 10.6 | 258 | 4.8 | 265 | 4.9 | 19 | 0.4 | — | — | — | 36.8% | — | 78.4% |
| 1965-1966 | BOS | 67 | 15.2 | 562 | 8.4 | 432 | 6.4 | 50 | 0.7 | — | — | — | 40.3% | — | 82.8% |
| 1967-1968 | LAL | 82 | 21.2 | 958 | 11.7 | 732 | 8.9 | 139 | 1.7 | — | — | — | 47.5% | — | 74.8% |
| 1968-1969 | LAL | 77 | 24.2 | 958 | 12.4 | 600 | 7.8 | 109 | 1.4 | — | — | — | 45.0% | — | 80.5% |
| 1969-1970 | LAL | 81 | 27.1 | 1,024 | 12.6 | 683 | 8.4 | 160 | 2.0 | — | — | — | 42.7% | — | 77.6% |
| 1970-1971 | PHX | 80 | 20.9 | 879 | 11.0 | 503 | 6.3 | 136 | 1.7 | — | — | — | 45.7% | — | 75.3% |
| 1971-1972 | PHX | 76 | 11.9 | 395 | 5.2 | 257 | 3.4 | 96 | 1.3 | — | — | — | 42.7% | — | 72.1% |
| 1973-1974 | LAL | 45 | 11.1 | 146 | 3.2 | 146 | 3.2 | 54 | 1.2 | 20 | 23 | — | 36.5% | — | 72.7% |
| 1974-1975 | NOJ | 75 | 18.9 | 520 | 6.9 | 441 | 5.9 | 182 | 2.4 | 49 | 43 | — | 43.8% | — | 76.1% |
| 1975-1976 | NOJ | 30 | 10.6 | 90 | 3.0 | 100 | 3.3 | 38 | 1.3 | 16 | 8 | — | 40.7% | — | 76.2% |
| Career | — | 667 | 18.3 | 5,790 | 8.7 | 4,159 | 6.2 | 983 | 1.5 | 85 | 74 | — | 43.6% | — | 77.0% |