Walter Davis
Career 1,033 G · 19,521 PTS · 18.9 PPG · 3.0 RPG · 3.8 APG
No league-leading finishes.
This player never placed in the top 25 of a tracked
category. The season record below is the full story.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1951Career leaderboards
- 42nd Field Goals Made 8,118
- 55th Total Points 19,521
- 57th Turnovers 2,541
- 71st Free Throw Percentage 85.1%
- 81st Total Steals 1,280
- 105th Field Goal Percentage 51.1%
- 109th Points per Game 18.9
- 139th Total Assists 3,878
- 161st Free Throws Made 3,128
- 162nd Steals per Game 1.2
- 232nd Effective FG Percentage 51.6%
- 233rd True Shooting Percentage 55.8%
- 268th Assists per Game 3.8
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free Throw Percentage | — | #3 | — | 1989-1990 #3 |
Season Averages
15 seasons| Year | Team | GP | MPG | PTS | PPG | REB | RPG | AST | APG | STL | BLK | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977-1978 | PHX | 81 | 32.0 | 1,959 | 24.2 | 484 | 6.0 | 273 | 3.4 | 113 | 20 | 283 | 52.6% | — | 83.0% |
| 1978-1979 | PHX | 79 | 30.8 | 1,868 | 23.6 | 373 | 4.7 | 339 | 4.3 | 147 | 26 | 293 | 56.1% | — | 83.1% |
| 1979-1980 | PHX | 75 | 30.8 | 1,613 | 21.5 | 272 | 3.6 | 337 | 4.5 | 114 | 19 | 242 | 56.3% | 0.0% | 81.9% |
| 1980-1981 | PHX | 78 | 28.0 | 1,402 | 18.0 | 200 | 2.6 | 302 | 3.9 | 97 | 12 | 222 | 53.9% | 41.2% | 83.6% |
| 1981-1982 | PHX | 55 | 21.5 | 794 | 14.4 | 103 | 1.9 | 162 | 2.9 | 46 | 3 | 112 | 52.3% | 18.8% | 82.0% |
| 1982-1983 | PHX | 80 | 31.1 | 1,521 | 19.0 | 197 | 2.5 | 397 | 5.0 | 117 | 12 | 188 | 51.6% | 30.4% | 81.8% |
| 1983-1984 | PHX | 78 | 32.6 | 1,557 | 20.0 | 202 | 2.6 | 429 | 5.5 | 107 | 12 | 213 | 51.2% | 23.0% | 86.3% |
| 1984-1985 | PHX | 23 | 24.8 | 345 | 15.0 | 35 | 1.5 | 98 | 4.3 | 18 | 0 | 50 | 45.0% | 30.0% | 87.7% |
| 1985-1986 | PHX | 70 | 32.0 | 1,523 | 21.8 | 203 | 2.9 | 361 | 5.2 | 99 | 3 | 219 | 48.5% | 23.7% | 84.3% |
| 1986-1987 | PHX | 79 | 33.5 | 1,867 | 23.6 | 244 | 3.1 | 364 | 4.6 | 96 | 5 | 226 | 51.4% | 25.9% | 86.2% |
| 1987-1988 | PHX | 68 | 28.7 | 1,217 | 17.9 | 159 | 2.3 | 278 | 4.1 | 86 | 3 | 126 | 47.3% | 37.5% | 88.7% |
| 1988-1989 | DEN | 81 | 22.9 | 1,267 | 15.6 | 151 | 1.9 | 190 | 2.3 | 72 | 5 | 132 | 49.8% | 29.0% | 87.9% |
| 1989-1990 | DEN | 69 | 23.7 | 1,207 | 17.5 | 179 | 2.6 | 155 | 2.2 | 59 | 9 | 102 | 48.1% | 13.0% | 91.2% |
| 1990-1991 | POR | 71 | 20.9 | 924 | 13.0 | 181 | 2.5 | 125 | 1.8 | 80 | 3 | 88 | 46.8% | 30.6% | 91.5% |
| 1991-1992 | DEN | 46 | 16.1 | 457 | 9.9 | 70 | 1.5 | 68 | 1.5 | 29 | 1 | 45 | 45.9% | 31.3% | 87.2% |
| Career | — | 1,033 | 27.9 | 19,521 | 18.9 | 3,053 | 3.0 | 3,878 | 3.8 | 1,280 | 133 | 2,541 | 51.1% | 27.2% | 85.1% |