1904 MLB Slugging Percentage Leaders
Total bases per at bat
Nap Lajoie led all of MLB in slugging percentage in 1904 with .546, 26 points ahead of Honus Wagner (.520). It was one of 4 times Nap Lajoie led in slugging percentage.
Showing players with at least 478 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led all of MLB in 1904
Nap Lajoie
Cleveland Naps
.546
Slugging Percentage
.026 clear of Honus Wagner
Showing Slugging Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | SLG | G | AB | HR | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
CLE | .546 | 140 | 553 | 5 | .376 |
| 2 |
|
PIT | .520 | 132 | 490 | 4 | .349 |
| 3 |
|
CLE | .449 | 150 | 579 | 6 | .306 |
| 4 |
|
PHA | .440 | 150 | 557 | 7 | .287 |
| 5 |
|
CIN | .439 | 131 | 531 | 5 | .313 |
| 6 |
|
CLE +1 | .437 | 128 | 481 | 6 | .274 |
| 7 |
|
CHN | .430 | 124 | 451 | 6 | .310 |
| 8 |
|
BRO | .428 | 150 | 577 | 9 | .279 |
| 9 |
|
BOS | .416 | 157 | 587 | 3 | .290 |
| 10 |
|
BOS | .412 | 157 | 597 | 7 | .280 |
| 11 |
|
CLE | .409 | 154 | 609 | 6 | .300 |
| 12 |
|
NYA | .409 | 143 | 543 | 2 | .343 |
| 13 | Dave Brain | SLN | .408 | 127 | 488 | 7 | .266 |
| 14 |
|
SLN | .403 | 142 | 551 | 1 | .325 |
| 15 |
|
PHA | .396 | 143 | 510 | 3 | .292 |
| 16 |
|
NY1 | .393 | 148 | 532 | 4 | .276 |
| 17 |
|
BOS | .389 | 155 | 591 | 6 | .291 |
| 18 |
|
BSN | .389 | 142 | 499 | 3 | .285 |
| 19 |
|
PHI | .387 | 146 | 504 | 4 | .294 |
| 20 |
|
NY1 | .387 | 141 | 517 | 6 | .286 |
| 21 |
|
NYA | .385 | 143 | 558 | 3 | .278 |
| 22 |
|
CIN | .385 | 123 | 449 | 0 | .281 |
| 23 | Cozy Dolan | CIN | .383 | 129 | 465 | 6 | .284 |
| 24 |
|
WS1 | .381 | 142 | 520 | 3 | .262 |
| 25 |
|
CIN | .380 | 129 | 468 | 1 | .284 |
| 26 |
|
PHA | .379 | 155 | 607 | 1 | .290 |
| 27 |
|
BOS | .379 | 156 | 631 | 3 | .271 |
| 28 |
|
NYA +1 | .379 | 155 | 647 | 6 | .280 |
| 29 |
|
NYA | .376 | 130 | 465 | 6 | .260 |
| 30 |
|
PIT | .374 | 153 | 615 | 3 | .301 |
| 31 |
|
BSN | .373 | 122 | 467 | 5 | .272 |
| 32 |
|
SLN | .365 | 137 | 520 | 3 | .281 |
| 33 |
|
DET | .361 | 150 | 562 | 2 | .254 |
| 34 |
|
CHA | .359 | 152 | 563 | 1 | .252 |
| 35 | Kip Selbach | BOS +1 | .356 | 146 | 554 | 0 | .264 |
| 36 |
|
SLA | .355 | 139 | 541 | 2 | .275 |
| 37 |
|
NY1 | .354 | 130 | 474 | 1 | .281 |
| 38 |
|
NYA | .354 | 146 | 559 | 2 | .263 |
| 39 |
|
PIT | .347 | 156 | 544 | 0 | .263 |
| 40 |
|
NY1 | .347 | 150 | 596 | 4 | .284 |
| 41 |
|
PHI | .345 | 139 | 496 | 3 | .290 |
| 42 | Danny Green | CHA | .343 | 147 | 536 | 2 | .265 |
| 43 |
|
SLA | .343 | 147 | 575 | 2 | .271 |
| 44 |
|
SLA | .342 | 133 | 538 | 1 | .273 |
| 45 |
|
BSN | .341 | 147 | 533 | 1 | .270 |
| 46 |
|
PHA | .341 | 147 | 534 | 2 | .253 |
| 47 |
|
BSN | .337 | 154 | 579 | 3 | .256 |
| 48 |
|
NY1 | .337 | 145 | 523 | 2 | .268 |
| 49 |
|
NYA | .335 | 140 | 489 | 1 | .243 |
| 50 |
|
PIT | .335 | 146 | 579 | 2 | .257 |
1–50 of 87Next →