1913 NL On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Miller Huggins led the NL in on-base percentage in 1913 with .432, 25 points ahead of Gavvy Cravath (.407).
Showing players with at least 475 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 1913
Miller Huggins
St. Louis Cardinals
.432
On-Base Percentage
.025 clear of Gavvy Cravath
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
SLN | .432 | 121 | 382 | 109 | 92 |
| 2 |
|
PHI | .407 | 147 | 525 | 179 | 55 |
| 3 |
|
BRO | .405 | 139 | 508 | 178 | 44 |
| 4 | Jim Viox | PIT | .399 | 137 | 492 | 156 | 64 |
| 5 |
|
CHN | .391 | 131 | 456 | 131 | 77 |
| 6 |
|
CIN | .388 | 131 | 407 | 113 | 67 |
| 7 |
|
CHN | .379 | 127 | 447 | 140 | 41 |
| 8 |
|
BSN | .379 | 126 | 427 | 120 | 66 |
| 9 |
|
CIN | .377 | 141 | 511 | 132 | 94 |
| 10 |
|
NY1 | .373 | 141 | 457 | 133 | 53 |
| 11 |
|
CHN | .370 | 149 | 519 | 150 | 62 |
| 12 |
|
PHI | .369 | 138 | 470 | 144 | 38 |
| 13 |
|
NY1 | .369 | 138 | 508 | 146 | 61 |
| 14 |
|
NY1 | .364 | 132 | 482 | 135 | 59 |
| 15 |
|
CHN | .361 | 136 | 446 | 127 | 50 |
| 16 |
|
CHN | .358 | 136 | 405 | 97 | 74 |
| 17 |
|
PHI | .358 | 124 | 454 | 119 | 65 |
| 18 |
|
BRO | .358 | 151 | 540 | 160 | 45 |
| 19 |
|
BRO | .356 | 124 | 438 | 119 | 56 |
| 20 |
|
PHI | .353 | 150 | 573 | 172 | 42 |
| 21 |
|
SLN | .353 | 140 | 504 | 139 | 53 |
| 22 |
|
NY1 | .352 | 150 | 605 | 173 | 58 |
| 23 |
|
SLN | .350 | 147 | 539 | 158 | 43 |
| 24 |
|
BSN | .347 | 139 | 502 | 129 | 66 |
| 25 |
|
NY1 | .345 | 136 | 538 | 160 | 24 |
| 26 |
|
SLN | .342 | 132 | 450 | 117 | 53 |
| 27 |
|
PIT | .339 | 154 | 620 | 172 | 55 |
| 28 |
|
CHN | .336 | 132 | 497 | 138 | 39 |
| 29 |
|
BRO | .335 | 138 | 535 | 161 | 25 |
| 30 |
|
CIN | .334 | 137 | 502 | 143 | 35 |
| 31 |
|
BRO | .333 | 132 | 515 | 137 | 45 |
| 32 |
|
BSN | .333 | 140 | 524 | 143 | 38 |
| 33 |
|
CHN +1 | .331 | 136 | 478 | 127 | 46 |
| 34 |
|
BSN | .330 | 143 | 571 | 141 | 68 |
| 35 |
|
PIT +1 | .320 | 132 | 506 | 134 | 34 |
| 36 |
|
PHI | .320 | 148 | 571 | 150 | 45 |
| 37 |
|
NY1 | .320 | 147 | 520 | 139 | 34 |
| 38 |
|
PIT | .317 | 154 | 580 | 158 | 37 |
| 39 |
|
BRO | .315 | 147 | 592 | 158 | 39 |
| 40 |
|
NY1 | .315 | 153 | 563 | 147 | 41 |
| 41 |
|
SLN | .314 | 137 | 531 | 142 | 34 |
| 42 |
|
PIT | .307 | 155 | 580 | 154 | 32 |
| 43 |
|
PHI | .304 | 155 | 588 | 154 | 34 |
| 44 |
|
BRO | .278 | 132 | 474 | 124 | 10 |
| 45 |
|
PHI | .262 | 151 | 518 | 113 | 29 |