1929 NL On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Lefty O'Doul led the NL in on-base percentage in 1929 with .465, 6 points ahead of Rogers Hornsby (.459).
Showing players with at least 478 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 1929
Lefty O'Doul
Philadelphia Phillies
.465
On-Base Percentage
.006 clear of Rogers Hornsby
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
PHI | .465 | 154 | 638 | 254 | 76 |
| 2 |
|
CHN | .459 | 156 | 602 | 229 | 87 |
| 3 |
|
NY1 | .449 | 150 | 545 | 179 | 113 |
| 4 |
|
CHN | .445 | 136 | 495 | 179 | 67 |
| 5 |
|
CHN | .438 | 139 | 509 | 183 | 66 |
| 6 |
|
BRO | .436 | 146 | 569 | 217 | 55 |
| 7 |
|
CHN | .425 | 150 | 574 | 198 | 78 |
| 8 |
|
PIT | .424 | 151 | 596 | 200 | 89 |
| 9 |
|
NY1 | .418 | 150 | 607 | 226 | 48 |
| 10 |
|
CIN | .416 | 141 | 492 | 154 | 85 |
| 11 |
|
SLN | .416 | 150 | 613 | 206 | 79 |
| 12 |
|
PHI | .407 | 149 | 616 | 219 | 54 |
| 13 |
|
BRO | .406 | 136 | 456 | 145 | 67 |
| 14 |
|
PHI | .398 | 148 | 623 | 202 | 75 |
| 15 |
|
SLN | .397 | 138 | 527 | 176 | 53 |
| 16 |
|
PIT | .395 | 151 | 662 | 234 | 37 |
| 17 |
|
SLN | .394 | 134 | 517 | 175 | 45 |
| 18 |
|
PIT | .393 | 130 | 540 | 192 | 30 |
| 19 |
|
PIT | .392 | 139 | 485 | 142 | 75 |
| 20 |
|
SLN | .391 | 146 | 560 | 176 | 70 |
| 21 |
|
PHI | .390 | 154 | 589 | 179 | 80 |
| 22 |
|
PHI | .390 | 154 | 612 | 200 | 61 |
| 23 |
|
NY1 | .390 | 115 | 450 | 146 | 45 |
| 24 |
|
BSN | .389 | 136 | 457 | 133 | 69 |
| 25 |
|
PIT | .377 | 127 | 473 | 152 | 40 |
| 26 |
|
BRO | .372 | 148 | 628 | 206 | 39 |
| 27 |
|
PHI | .370 | 128 | 455 | 137 | 49 |
| 28 |
|
NY1 | .367 | 149 | 551 | 162 | 64 |
| 29 |
|
BSN | .364 | 139 | 483 | 144 | 50 |
| 30 |
|
BSN | .363 | 154 | 629 | 205 | 33 |
| 31 |
|
BRO | .359 | 143 | 569 | 173 | 42 |
| 32 |
|
CHN | .358 | 120 | 463 | 138 | 42 |
| 33 |
|
BSN | .355 | 139 | 557 | 170 | 42 |
| 34 |
|
NY1 | .354 | 130 | 549 | 175 | 30 |
| 35 |
|
CIN | .353 | 148 | 574 | 172 | 41 |
| 36 |
|
CHN | .352 | 144 | 608 | 168 | 68 |
| 37 |
|
BRO | .351 | 116 | 431 | 121 | 46 |
| 38 |
|
PIT | .347 | 143 | 610 | 184 | 40 |
| 39 |
|
BSN | .344 | 146 | 560 | 159 | 47 |
| 40 |
|
SLN | .340 | 146 | 603 | 178 | 38 |
| 41 |
|
CIN | .332 | 147 | 577 | 169 | 33 |
| 42 |
|
CIN | .329 | 148 | 529 | 146 | 41 |
| 43 |
|
SLN | .329 | 146 | 512 | 134 | 51 |
| 44 |
|
CHN | .324 | 124 | 495 | 134 | 36 |
| 45 |
|
CIN | .317 | 143 | 538 | 157 | 20 |
| 46 | Freddie Maguire | BSN | .284 | 138 | 496 | 125 | 19 |