1950 NL Slugging Percentage Leaders
Total bases per at bat
Stan Musial led the NL in slugging percentage in 1950 with .596, 5 points ahead of Andy Pafko (.591). It was one of 6 times Stan Musial led in slugging percentage.
Showing players with at least 475 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 1950
Stan Musial
St. Louis Cardinals
.596
Slugging Percentage
.005 clear of Andy Pafko
Showing Slugging Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | SLG | G | AB | HR | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
SLN | .596 | 146 | 555 | 28 | .346 |
| 2 |
|
CHN | .591 | 146 | 514 | 36 | .304 |
| 3 |
|
PIT | .590 | 150 | 547 | 47 | .272 |
| 4 |
|
BSN | .557 | 134 | 481 | 27 | .304 |
| 5 |
|
BRO | .553 | 152 | 620 | 31 | .321 |
| 6 |
|
BRO | .551 | 126 | 437 | 31 | .281 |
| 7 |
|
PHI | .551 | 153 | 595 | 31 | .311 |
| 8 |
|
CHN | .519 | 145 | 540 | 32 | .274 |
| 9 |
|
CIN | .515 | 134 | 538 | 25 | .307 |
| 10 |
|
BSN | .512 | 142 | 531 | 24 | .305 |
| 11 |
|
BRO | .508 | 153 | 561 | 32 | .283 |
| 12 |
|
BRO | .500 | 144 | 518 | 14 | .328 |
| 13 |
|
PIT | .493 | 139 | 477 | 24 | .285 |
| 14 |
|
BSN | .472 | 156 | 576 | 23 | .290 |
| 15 |
|
NY1 | .463 | 148 | 512 | 20 | .289 |
| 16 |
|
BRO | .460 | 153 | 620 | 18 | .305 |
| 17 |
|
PHI | .456 | 157 | 610 | 25 | .267 |
| 18 |
|
NY1 | .449 | 149 | 563 | 25 | .252 |
| 19 |
|
SLN | .446 | 115 | 410 | 11 | .285 |
| 20 |
|
PHI | .442 | 141 | 523 | 13 | .296 |
| 21 |
|
BSN | .442 | 141 | 582 | 18 | .273 |
| 22 |
|
NY1 | .440 | 154 | 587 | 16 | .279 |
| 23 |
|
NY1 | .437 | 140 | 437 | 23 | .236 |
| 24 |
|
CHN | .421 | 127 | 435 | 17 | .239 |
| 25 |
|
CIN | .418 | 131 | 509 | 8 | .285 |
| 26 |
|
SLN | .415 | 148 | 556 | 10 | .290 |
| 27 |
|
CHN | .413 | 154 | 557 | 21 | .230 |
| 28 |
|
NY1 | .412 | 152 | 527 | 8 | .300 |
| 29 |
|
SLN | .403 | 153 | 642 | 7 | .276 |
| 30 |
|
PHI | .402 | 151 | 594 | 2 | .303 |
| 31 |
|
NY1 | .400 | 129 | 532 | 6 | .295 |
| 32 |
|
NY1 | .383 | 132 | 525 | 7 | .291 |
| 33 |
|
BRO | .380 | 141 | 531 | 11 | .260 |
| 34 |
|
PHI | .380 | 157 | 637 | 11 | .270 |
| 35 |
|
CIN | .379 | 130 | 438 | 11 | .260 |
| 36 |
|
PHI | .366 | 145 | 483 | 13 | .234 |
| 37 |
|
CHN | .363 | 133 | 480 | 10 | .242 |
| 38 |
|
PHI | .359 | 154 | 641 | 2 | .284 |
| 39 |
|
CIN +1 | .358 | 126 | 439 | 6 | .248 |
| 40 |
|
BRO | .357 | 119 | 451 | 8 | .257 |
| 41 |
|
CIN | .356 | 136 | 483 | 8 | .251 |
| 42 |
|
BSN | .310 | 155 | 507 | 2 | .227 |