1951 NL Earned Run Average Leaders
Earned runs allowed per nine innings
Chet Nichols led the NL in earned run average in 1951 with 2.88, 0.05 ahead of Sal Maglie (2.93).
Showing pitchers with at least 155.0 innings — the standard 1.0 inning per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 1951
Chet Nichols
Boston Braves
2.88
Earned Run Average
0.05 clear of Sal Maglie
Showing Earned Run Average and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | ERA | W | L | IP | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
BSN | 2.88 | 11 | 8 | 156.0 | 1.35 |
| 2 |
|
NY1 | 2.93 | 23 | 6 | 298.0 | 1.14 |
| 3 |
|
BSN | 2.98 | 22 | 14 | 310.2 | 1.25 |
| 4 |
|
PHI | 3.03 | 21 | 15 | 315.0 | 1.10 |
| 5 |
|
NY1 | 3.04 | 23 | 11 | 278.2 | 1.11 |
| 6 |
|
BRO | 3.04 | 22 | 3 | 257.2 | 1.21 |
| 7 |
|
BSN | 3.12 | 11 | 9 | 164.2 | 1.35 |
| 8 |
|
BRO | 3.26 | 13 | 12 | 204.0 | 1.30 |
| 9 |
|
SLN | 3.26 | 11 | 9 | 160.0 | 1.24 |
| 10 |
|
BRO | 3.28 | 20 | 9 | 272.0 | 1.20 |
| 11 |
|
CIN | 3.44 | 16 | 17 | 248.2 | 1.09 |
| 12 |
|
CIN | 3.44 | 16 | 15 | 232.2 | 1.29 |
| 13 |
|
PHI | 3.48 | 8 | 9 | 168.0 | 1.35 |
| 14 |
|
PHI | 3.53 | 15 | 11 | 247.0 | 1.36 |
| 15 |
|
NY1 | 3.62 | 17 | 9 | 211.1 | 1.35 |
| 16 |
|
CIN | 3.70 | 7 | 10 | 184.2 | 1.39 |
| 17 |
|
CHN | 3.79 | 6 | 17 | 201.2 | 1.40 |
| 18 |
|
SLN | 3.81 | 19 | 13 | 227.0 | 1.40 |
| 19 |
|
CIN | 3.83 | 9 | 14 | 228.0 | 1.35 |
| 20 |
|
CHN | 3.83 | 11 | 12 | 211.1 | 1.32 |
| 21 |
|
BSN | 3.99 | 12 | 16 | 237.0 | 1.35 |
| 22 |
|
PIT | 4.02 | 20 | 16 | 288.2 | 1.37 |
| 23 | Willie Ramsdell | CIN | 4.04 | 9 | 17 | 196.0 | 1.40 |
| 24 |
|
BSN +1 | 4.20 | 7 | 14 | 197.1 | 1.46 |
| 25 |
|
SLN +1 | 4.38 | 14 | 12 | 189.0 | 1.43 |
| 26 |
|
SLN | 4.43 | 7 | 13 | 195.0 | 1.39 |
| 27 |
|
PIT | 4.44 | 7 | 9 | 168.1 | 1.47 |
| 28 |
|
BRO | 4.46 | 16 | 12 | 189.2 | 1.50 |