Felix Evans
Career 13–10 · 4.33 ERA · 118 SO · 232.2 IP · 60 G · 24 H · 3 HR · 12 RBI · .195 AVG
No league-leading finishes.
This player never placed in the top 25 of a tracked
category. The season record below is the full story.
Team records
#2 Indianapolis ABCs/Atlanta Black Crackers career W
#2 Indianapolis ABCs/Atlanta Black Crackers career IP
#3 Indianapolis ABCs/Atlanta Black Crackers career HR
#3 Indianapolis ABCs/Atlanta Black Crackers career SO
#3 Indianapolis ABCs/Atlanta Black Crackers 1939 ERA
#3 Indianapolis ABCs/Atlanta Black Crackers 1938 W
#3 Indianapolis ABCs/Atlanta Black Crackers 1939 HR
#4 Jacksonville Red Caps career W
#4 Indianapolis ABCs/Atlanta Black Crackers 1938 SO
#4 Indianapolis ABCs/Atlanta Black Crackers 1939 WHIP
Where He Led
led all of MLB led his league| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitcher Assists | — | #3 | — | 1942 #3 |
| Walks + Hits / IP | — | #3 | — | 1938 #3 |
| Wins | — | #3 | — | 1938 #3 |
Pitching
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | ERA | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1938 | BCA +1 | NAL | 6 | 2 | 3.45 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 60.0 | 43 | 23 | 2 | 22 | 36 | 1.08 |
| 1939 | IAB | NAL | 2 | 2 | 3.23 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 39.0 | 36 | 14 | 1 | 17 | 20 | 1.36 |
| 1940 | MRS | NAL | 0 | 1 | 6.75 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.1 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1.88 |
| 1941 | MRS | NAL | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.86 |
| 1942 | MRS | NAL | 1 | 1 | 3.51 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 41.0 | 40 | 16 | 3 | 19 | 12 | 1.44 |
| 1943 | MRS | NAL | 0 | 0 | 3.38 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.50 |
| 1944 | MRS | NAL | 0 | 0 | 13.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.25 |
| 1945 | MRS | NAL | 1 | 2 | 7.03 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 24.1 | 27 | 19 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 1.68 |
| 1946 | MRS | NAL | 0 | 0 | 5.27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13.2 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 1.76 |
| 1947 | MRS | NAL | 1 | 1 | 3.43 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 21.0 | 24 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 1.33 |
| 1948 | MRS | NAL | 1 | 1 | 8.44 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 16.0 | 28 | 15 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 2.25 |
| Career | — | — | 13 | 10 | 4.33 | 38 | 19 | 0 | 232.2 | 235 | 112 | 8 | 97 | 118 | 1.43 |
Batting
11 seasons| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1938 | BCA +1 | NAL | 16 | 30 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .367 | .406 | .467 | .873 |
| 1939 | IAB +1 | NAL | 9 | 26 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | .192 | .276 | .423 | .699 |
| 1940 | MRS | NAL | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1941 | MRS | NAL | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1942 | MRS | NAL | 6 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .143 | .200 | .357 | .557 |
| 1943 | MRS | NAL | 5 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .222 | .300 | .333 | .633 |
| 1944 | MRS | NAL | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 | .333 | .667 | 1.000 |
| 1945 | MRS | NAL | 3 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .182 | .182 | .182 | .364 |
| 1946 | MRS | NAL | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1947 | MRS | NAL | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .200 | .000 | .200 |
| 1948 | MRS | NAL | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .167 | .167 | .167 | .333 |
| Career | — | — | 60 | 123 | 16 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 1 | .195 | .250 | .309 | .559 |
Fielding
4 positions| Year | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | INN | PO | A | E | DP | TC | FLD% | RF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1938 | BCA | NAL | P | 9 | 4 | 60.0 | 3 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 23 | .913 | 2.33 |
| OF | 5 | 1 | 17.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 0.40 | |||
| 1939 | IAB | NAL | P | 6 | 3 | 39.0 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 17 | .824 | 2.33 |
| 1B | 2 | 2 | 9.2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 1.000 | 9.00 | |||
| OF | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 1940 | MRS | NAL | OF | 2 | 1 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .000 | 0.00 |
| P | 1 | 1 | 5.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .667 | 2.00 | |||
| 1941 | MRS | NAL | OF | 2 | 1 | 10.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 1.00 |
| P | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 1942 | MRS | NAL | P | 5 | 4 | 41.0 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 1.000 | 4.60 |
| OF | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | |||
| 1943 | MRS | NAL | SS | 2 | 2 | 14.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 4.00 |
| OF | 1 | 1 | 9.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| P | 1 | 0 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.00 | |||
| 1944 | MRS | NAL | OF | 3 | 1 | 9.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 0.33 |
| P | 1 | 0 | 2.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 2.00 | |||
| 1945 | MRS | NAL | P | 3 | 3 | 24.1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 9 | .889 | 2.67 |
| 1946 | MRS | NAL | P | 4 | 0 | 13.2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 1.00 |
| 1947 | MRS | NAL | P | 3 | 2 | 21.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1.000 | 2.33 |
| 1948 | MRS | NAL | P | 4 | 1 | 16.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 | .857 | 1.50 |
| Career | — | — | P | 38 | 19 | 232.2 | 12 | 78 | 8 | 1 | 98 | .918 | 2.37 |
| — | — | OF | 15 | 6 | 61.2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | .900 | 0.60 | |
| — | — | 1B | 2 | 2 | 9.2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 1.000 | 9.00 | |
| — | — | SS | 2 | 2 | 14.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.000 | 4.00 |