2003-2004 NBA Free Throw Percentage Leaders
Share of free throws made
Peja Stojakovic led the NBA in free throw percentage in 2003-2004 with 92.7%, 1.1 percentage points ahead of Steve Nash (91.6%). It stands 33rd among all single seasons in NBA history. It was one of 2 times Peja Stojakovic led in free throw percentage.
Showing players who met the games-played minimum for the season. Show all players
Led the NBA in 2003-2004
Peja Stojakovic
SAC
92.7%
Free Throw Percentage
1.1% clear of Steve Nash
Showing Free Throw Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | FT% | GP | FGM | FGA | FG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
SAC | 92.7% | 81 | 665 | 1,386 | 48.0% |
| 2 |
|
DAL | 91.6% | 78 | 397 | 845 | 47.0% |
| 3 |
|
NYK | 91.3% | 50 | 340 | 781 | 43.5% |
| 4 |
|
SEA | 90.4% | 56 | 447 | 1,017 | 44.0% |
| 5 |
|
IND | 88.5% | 80 | 260 | 594 | 43.8% |
| 6 |
|
DET | 87.8% | 78 | 392 | 996 | 39.4% |
| 7 |
|
GSW | 87.8% | 76 | 220 | 466 | 47.2% |
| 8 |
|
DAL | 87.7% | 77 | 605 | 1,310 | 46.2% |
| 9 |
|
DEN | 87.7% | 82 | 321 | 766 | 41.9% |
| 10 |
|
MIN | 87.3% | 81 | 620 | 1,270 | 48.8% |
| 11 |
|
POR | 86.9% | 85 | 501 | 1,054 | 47.5% |
| 12 |
|
MIL | 86.8% | 82 | 633 | 1,439 | 44.0% |
| 13 |
|
DET | 86.8% | 78 | 530 | 1,166 | 45.5% |
| 14 |
|
SAC | 86.0% | 82 | 317 | 688 | 46.1% |
| 15 |
|
MIL | 85.9% | 76 | 311 | 708 | 43.9% |
| 16 |
|
MIL | 85.9% | 72 | 410 | 903 | 45.4% |
| 17 |
|
UTA | 85.4% | 73 | 316 | 724 | 43.6% |
| 18 |
|
NOH | 85.4% | 80 | 339 | 712 | 47.6% |
| 19 |
|
LAL | 85.2% | 65 | 516 | 1,178 | 43.8% |
| 20 |
|
PHX | 85.1% | 79 | 590 | 1,341 | 44.0% |
| 21 |
|
DAL | 85.0% | 72 | 514 | 1,159 | 44.3% |
| 22 |
|
LAC | 84.8% | 73 | 453 | 1,013 | 44.7% |
| 23 |
|
SEA | 84.2% | 71 | 187 | 398 | 47.0% |
| 24 |
|
CLE | 83.5% | 82 | 95 | 257 | 37.0% |
| 25 |
|
MIA | 83.5% | 81 | 473 | 1,156 | 40.9% |
| 26 |
|
LAC | 83.4% | 56 | 147 | 373 | 39.4% |
| 27 |
|
CHI | 83.3% | 80 | 509 | 1,318 | 38.6% |
| 28 |
|
DEN | 83.2% | 82 | 430 | 941 | 45.7% |
| 29 |
|
MEM | 83.0% | 82 | 368 | 770 | 47.8% |
| 30 |
|
NJN | 82.7% | 67 | 368 | 959 | 38.4% |
| 31 |
|
ATL | 82.7% | 81 | 499 | 1,196 | 41.7% |
| 32 |
|
POR | 82.4% | 51 | 230 | 612 | 37.6% |
| 33 |
|
BOS | 81.9% | 80 | 602 | 1,497 | 40.2% |
| 34 |
|
NYK | 81.7% | 81 | 598 | 1,386 | 43.1% |
| 35 |
|
SAC | 81.5% | 82 | 527 | 1,170 | 45.0% |
| 36 | Latrell Sprewell | MIN | 81.4% | 82 | 518 | 1,266 | 40.9% |
| 37 |
|
SAS | 81.3% | 67 | 173 | 404 | 42.8% |
| 38 |
|
GSW | 81.3% | 60 | 224 | 524 | 42.7% |
| 39 | Cuttino Mobley | HOU | 81.1% | 80 | 460 | 1,081 | 42.6% |
| 40 |
|
TOR | 81.0% | 66 | 383 | 952 | 40.2% |
| 41 |
|
HOU | 80.9% | 82 | 535 | 1,025 | 52.2% |
| 42 |
|
ORL | 80.9% | 81 | 529 | 1,169 | 45.3% |
| 43 |
|
TOR | 80.6% | 73 | 608 | 1,457 | 41.7% |
| 44 |
|
UTA | 80.4% | 71 | 339 | 768 | 44.1% |
| 45 |
|
CHI | 80.4% | 76 | 318 | 823 | 38.6% |
| 46 |
|
SAS | 80.2% | 77 | 330 | 789 | 41.8% |
| 47 |
|
PHI | 79.7% | 82 | 295 | 715 | 41.3% |
| 48 |
|
WAS | 79.7% | 61 | 401 | 1,009 | 39.7% |
| 49 |
|
ORL | 79.6% | 67 | 653 | 1,566 | 41.7% |
| 50 |
|
MIN | 79.1% | 82 | 804 | 1,611 | 49.9% |
1–50 of 121Next →