Dave Cowens
Career 766 G · 13,516 PTS · 17.6 PPG · 13.6 RPG · 3.8 APG
No league-leading finishes.
This player never placed in the top 25 of a tracked
category. The season record below is the full story.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1951Career leaderboards
- 8th Rebounds per Game 13.6
- 38th Total Rebounds 10,444
- 87th Defensive Rebounds 5,122
- 152nd Field Goals Made 5,744
- 156th Points per Game 17.6
- 204th Offensive Rebounds 1,574
- 212th Total Points 13,516
- 252nd Total Assists 2,910
- 260th Assists per Game 3.8
- 296th Total Blocks 488
- 333rd Blocks per Game 0.6
- 342nd Free Throw Percentage 78.3%
- 377th Free Throws Made 2,027
- 470th Field Goal Percentage 46.0%
- 497th Total Steals 599
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Rebounds | — | #2 | — | 1973-1974 #2 1975-1976 #2 1977-1978 #2 |
| Offensive Rebounds | — | #2 | — | 1975-1976 #2 |
| Total Rebounds | — | #2 | — | 1972-1973 #3 1973-1974 #2 1975-1976 #2 1977-1978 #2 |
| Rebounds per Game | — | #2 | — | 1972-1973 #3 1973-1974 #2 1974-1975 #2 1975-1976 #2 1977-1978 #3 |
Season Averages
11 seasons| Year | Team | GP | MPG | PTS | PPG | REB | RPG | AST | APG | STL | BLK | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970-1971 | BOS | 81 | 38.0 | 1,373 | 17.0 | 1,216 | 15.0 | 228 | 2.8 | — | — | — | 42.2% | — | 73.2% |
| 1971-1972 | BOS | 79 | 40.3 | 1,489 | 18.8 | 1,203 | 15.2 | 245 | 3.1 | — | — | — | 48.4% | — | 72.0% |
| 1972-1973 | BOS | 82 | 41.8 | 1,684 | 20.5 | 1,329 | 16.2 | 333 | 4.1 | — | — | — | 45.2% | — | 77.9% |
| 1973-1974 | BOS | 80 | 41.9 | 1,518 | 19.0 | 1,257 | 15.7 | 354 | 4.4 | 95 | 101 | — | 43.7% | — | 83.2% |
| 1974-1975 | BOS | 65 | 40.5 | 1,329 | 20.4 | 958 | 14.7 | 296 | 4.6 | 87 | 73 | — | 47.5% | — | 78.3% |
| 1975-1976 | BOS | 78 | 39.8 | 1,479 | 19.0 | 1,246 | 16.0 | 325 | 4.2 | 94 | 71 | — | 46.8% | — | 75.6% |
| 1976-1977 | BOS | 50 | 37.8 | 818 | 16.4 | 697 | 13.9 | 248 | 5.0 | 46 | 49 | — | 43.4% | — | 81.8% |
| 1977-1978 | BOS | 77 | 41.8 | 1,435 | 18.6 | 1,078 | 14.0 | 351 | 4.6 | 102 | 67 | 217 | 49.0% | — | 84.2% |
| 1978-1979 | BOS | 68 | 37.0 | 1,127 | 16.6 | 652 | 9.6 | 242 | 3.6 | 76 | 51 | 174 | 48.3% | — | 80.7% |
| 1979-1980 | BOS | 66 | 32.7 | 940 | 14.2 | 534 | 8.1 | 206 | 3.1 | 69 | 61 | 108 | 45.3% | 8.3% | 77.9% |
| 1982-1983 | MIL | 40 | 25.4 | 324 | 8.1 | 274 | 6.9 | 82 | 2.1 | 30 | 15 | 44 | 44.4% | 0.0% | 82.5% |
| Career | — | 766 | 38.6 | 13,516 | 17.6 | 10,444 | 13.6 | 2,910 | 3.8 | 599 | 488 | 543 | 46.0% | 7.1% | 78.3% |