1944 AL On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Bob Johnson led the AL in on-base percentage in 1944 with .431, 25 points ahead of Lou Boudreau (.406).
Showing players with at least 484 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the AL in 1944
Bob Johnson
Boston Red Sox
.431
On-Base Percentage
.025 clear of Lou Boudreau
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
BOS | .431 | 144 | 525 | 170 | 95 |
| 2 |
|
CLE | .406 | 150 | 584 | 191 | 73 |
| 3 |
|
BOS | .399 | 125 | 468 | 152 | 58 |
| 4 |
|
NYA | .399 | 154 | 573 | 168 | 97 |
| 5 | Milt Byrnes | SLA | .396 | 128 | 407 | 120 | 68 |
| 6 |
|
DET | .392 | 148 | 543 | 161 | 81 |
| 7 |
|
WS1 | .391 | 153 | 592 | 187 | 69 |
| 8 |
|
NYA | .389 | 154 | 643 | 205 | 73 |
| 9 |
|
PHA | .387 | 132 | 468 | 143 | 62 |
| 10 |
|
CLE | .380 | 154 | 571 | 162 | 87 |
| 11 |
|
PHA | .374 | 140 | 506 | 151 | 59 |
| 12 |
|
CHA | .368 | 124 | 446 | 128 | 57 |
| 13 |
|
SLA | .365 | 145 | 559 | 164 | 62 |
| 14 |
|
WS1 | .364 | 139 | 518 | 144 | 68 |
| 15 | George Myatt | WS1 | .357 | 140 | 538 | 153 | 54 |
| 16 |
|
SLA | .357 | 146 | 516 | 129 | 85 |
| 17 |
|
CLE | .355 | 149 | 573 | 169 | 53 |
| 18 |
|
BOS | .354 | 121 | 496 | 156 | 27 |
| 19 |
|
DET | .353 | 151 | 583 | 161 | 68 |
| 20 |
|
NYA | .351 | 149 | 594 | 178 | 44 |
| 21 |
|
CHA | .345 | 136 | 535 | 150 | 52 |
| 22 | Oris Hockett | CLE | .339 | 124 | 457 | 132 | 35 |
| 23 |
|
DET | .337 | 143 | 578 | 169 | 37 |
| 24 |
|
CHA | .333 | 121 | 465 | 137 | 21 |
| 25 |
|
SLA | .332 | 148 | 547 | 148 | 47 |
| 26 | Jimmy Outlaw | DET | .327 | 139 | 535 | 146 | 41 |
| 27 |
|
CHA | .327 | 135 | 497 | 120 | 62 |
| 28 |
|
WS1 | .326 | 119 | 464 | 116 | 49 |
| 29 |
|
CLE | .325 | 155 | 653 | 174 | 56 |
| 30 | John Sullivan | WS1 | .325 | 138 | 471 | 118 | 52 |
| 31 | Eddie Carnett | CHA | .322 | 126 | 457 | 126 | 26 |
| 32 |
|
BOS | .319 | 134 | 549 | 152 | 31 |
| 33 |
|
DET | .317 | 154 | 607 | 151 | 57 |
| 34 | Bud Metheny | NYA | .316 | 137 | 518 | 124 | 56 |
| 35 |
|
PHA | .315 | 155 | 581 | 144 | 57 |
| 36 |
|
PHA | .313 | 140 | 484 | 131 | 29 |
| 37 |
|
PHA | .309 | 143 | 559 | 150 | 31 |
| 38 |
|
PHA +1 | .309 | 134 | 498 | 133 | 28 |
| 39 |
|
SLA | .304 | 148 | 603 | 148 | 51 |
| 40 |
|
DET | .301 | 120 | 441 | 104 | 35 |
| 41 |
|
PHA | .300 | 139 | 514 | 138 | 22 |
| 42 |
|
WS1 | .297 | 134 | 524 | 140 | 21 |
| 43 |
|
BOS | .291 | 136 | 472 | 114 | 33 |
| 44 |
|
CHA | .276 | 146 | 587 | 129 | 45 |
| 45 |
|
CHA | .242 | 139 | 513 | 108 | 20 |