1944 AL Slugging Percentage Leaders
Total bases per at bat
Bobby Doerr led the AL in slugging percentage in 1944 with .528, just ahead of Bob Johnson (.5278 to .5276).
Showing players with at least 484 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the AL in 1944
Bobby Doerr
Boston Red Sox
.528
Slugging Percentage
Just ahead of Bob Johnson
Showing Slugging Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | SLG | G | AB | HR | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
BOS | .528 | 125 | 468 | 15 | .325 |
| 2 |
|
BOS | .528 | 144 | 525 | 17 | .324 |
| 3 |
|
NYA | .500 | 149 | 594 | 18 | .300 |
| 4 |
|
WS1 | .486 | 153 | 592 | 18 | .316 |
| 5 |
|
NYA | .466 | 154 | 573 | 22 | .293 |
| 6 |
|
CLE | .466 | 149 | 573 | 13 | .295 |
| 7 |
|
SLA | .462 | 145 | 559 | 20 | .293 |
| 8 |
|
NYA | .460 | 154 | 643 | 8 | .319 |
| 9 |
|
CLE | .445 | 154 | 571 | 16 | .284 |
| 10 |
|
DET | .439 | 151 | 583 | 18 | .276 |
| 11 |
|
CLE | .437 | 150 | 584 | 3 | .327 |
| 12 |
|
PHA | .423 | 132 | 468 | 6 | .306 |
| 13 |
|
BOS | .419 | 121 | 496 | 1 | .315 |
| 14 |
|
PHA | .409 | 140 | 506 | 7 | .298 |
| 15 |
|
DET | .409 | 148 | 543 | 7 | .297 |
| 16 |
|
BOS | .406 | 134 | 549 | 9 | .277 |
| 17 | Milt Byrnes | SLA | .393 | 128 | 407 | 4 | .295 |
| 18 |
|
CLE | .392 | 155 | 653 | 13 | .266 |
| 19 |
|
CHA | .385 | 121 | 465 | 1 | .295 |
| 20 | Oris Hockett | CLE | .381 | 124 | 457 | 1 | .289 |
| 21 |
|
CHA | .379 | 136 | 535 | 3 | .280 |
| 22 |
|
WS1 | .378 | 139 | 518 | 4 | .278 |
| 23 |
|
SLA | .376 | 146 | 516 | 11 | .250 |
| 24 |
|
CHA | .374 | 135 | 497 | 10 | .241 |
| 25 |
|
DET | .369 | 143 | 578 | 2 | .292 |
| 26 |
|
PHA | .367 | 155 | 581 | 13 | .248 |
| 27 |
|
CHA | .361 | 124 | 446 | 2 | .287 |
| 28 | Eddie Carnett | CHA | .357 | 126 | 457 | 1 | .276 |
| 29 | Bud Metheny | NYA | .355 | 137 | 518 | 14 | .239 |
| 30 |
|
SLA | .353 | 148 | 547 | 6 | .271 |
| 31 | Jimmy Outlaw | DET | .350 | 139 | 535 | 3 | .273 |
| 32 | George Myatt | WS1 | .342 | 140 | 538 | 0 | .284 |
| 33 |
|
SLA | .342 | 148 | 603 | 3 | .245 |
| 34 |
|
PHA | .333 | 143 | 559 | 0 | .268 |
| 35 |
|
PHA +1 | .331 | 134 | 498 | 4 | .267 |
| 36 |
|
WS1 | .328 | 134 | 524 | 0 | .267 |
| 37 |
|
DET | .313 | 154 | 607 | 5 | .249 |
| 38 |
|
PHA | .309 | 139 | 514 | 0 | .268 |
| 39 |
|
BOS | .309 | 136 | 472 | 0 | .242 |
| 40 |
|
PHA | .306 | 140 | 484 | 0 | .271 |
| 41 |
|
WS1 | .302 | 119 | 464 | 2 | .250 |
| 42 |
|
DET | .290 | 120 | 441 | 0 | .236 |
| 43 | John Sullivan | WS1 | .280 | 138 | 471 | 0 | .251 |
| 44 |
|
CHA | .271 | 139 | 513 | 0 | .211 |
| 45 |
|
CHA | .262 | 146 | 587 | 1 | .220 |