1963-1964 NBA True Shooting Percentage Leaders
Shooting efficiency including free throws
Jerry Lucas led the NBA in true shooting percentage in 1963-1964 with 57.8%, 0.2 percentage points ahead of Oscar Robertson (57.6%). It was one of 2 times Jerry Lucas led in true shooting percentage.
Showing players who met the games-played minimum for the season. Show all players
Led the NBA in 1963-1964
Jerry Lucas
CIN
57.8%
True Shooting Percentage
0.2% clear of Oscar Robertson
Showing True Shooting Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | TS% | GP | FGM | FGA | FG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
CIN | 57.8% | 79 | 545 | 1,035 | 52.7% |
| 2 |
|
CIN | 57.6% | 79 | 840 | 1,740 | 48.3% |
| 3 |
|
BLT | 56.4% | 80 | 604 | 1,217 | 49.6% |
| 4 |
|
LAL | 56.2% | 72 | 740 | 1,529 | 48.4% |
| 5 |
|
BLT | 55.5% | 80 | 811 | 1,582 | 51.3% |
| 6 | Gene Wiley | LAL | 55.1% | 78 | 146 | 273 | 53.5% |
| 7 |
|
PHL | 54.8% | 45 | 191 | 408 | 46.8% |
| 8 |
|
DET | 54.7% | 77 | 598 | 1,267 | 47.2% |
| 9 |
|
SFW | 53.7% | 80 | 1,204 | 2,298 | 52.4% |
| 10 |
|
STL | 53.5% | 80 | 791 | 1,708 | 46.3% |
| 11 |
|
NYK | 52.6% | 74 | 456 | 937 | 48.7% |
| 12 | John Rudometkin | NYK | 52.4% | 52 | 154 | 326 | 47.2% |
| 13 | Ben Warley | PHL | 51.7% | 79 | 215 | 494 | 43.5% |
| 14 |
|
LAL | 51.3% | 78 | 541 | 1,197 | 45.2% |
| 15 |
|
LAL | 51.1% | 79 | 337 | 776 | 43.4% |
| 16 |
|
LAL | 50.9% | 80 | 135 | 323 | 41.8% |
| 17 |
|
STL | 50.8% | 80 | 351 | 846 | 41.5% |
| 18 |
|
PHL | 50.6% | 80 | 715 | 1,611 | 44.4% |
| 19 |
|
STL | 50.5% | 59 | 287 | 647 | 44.4% |
| 20 |
|
PHL | 50.5% | 74 | 324 | 732 | 44.3% |
| 21 |
|
SFW | 50.1% | 70 | 289 | 640 | 45.2% |
| 22 |
|
SFW | 49.9% | 80 | 436 | 951 | 45.8% |
| 23 | Johnny Egan | NYK | 49.8% | 66 | 334 | 758 | 44.1% |
| 24 |
|
PHL | 49.7% | 76 | 492 | 1,118 | 44.0% |
| 25 |
|
STL | 49.6% | 77 | 572 | 1,280 | 44.7% |
| 26 |
|
CIN | 49.5% | 68 | 447 | 993 | 45.0% |
| 27 |
|
CIN | 49.5% | 80 | 556 | 1,213 | 45.8% |
| 28 |
|
DET | 49.3% | 74 | 298 | 670 | 44.5% |
| 29 |
|
BOS | 49.1% | 76 | 612 | 1,359 | 45.0% |
| 30 |
|
NYK | 48.9% | 73 | 128 | 297 | 43.1% |
| 31 |
|
PHL | 48.9% | 41 | 149 | 378 | 39.4% |
| 32 |
|
LAL | 48.7% | 78 | 756 | 1,778 | 42.5% |
| 33 |
|
NYK | 48.5% | 75 | 432 | 1,003 | 43.1% |
| 34 |
|
STL | 48.4% | 78 | 334 | 808 | 41.3% |
| 35 | Jackie Moreland | DET | 48.4% | 78 | 272 | 639 | 42.6% |
| 36 |
|
NYK | 48.4% | 80 | 482 | 1,026 | 47.0% |
| 37 | Charles Vaughn | STL | 48.3% | 68 | 238 | 538 | 44.2% |
| 38 |
|
NYK | 48.2% | 74 | 258 | 602 | 42.9% |
| 39 |
|
PHL | 47.6% | 80 | 536 | 1,250 | 42.9% |
| 40 |
|
BOS | 47.5% | 80 | 349 | 836 | 41.7% |
| 41 |
|
BLT | 47.3% | 66 | 107 | 260 | 41.2% |
| 42 | Tom Hawkins | CIN | 47.2% | 73 | 256 | 580 | 44.1% |
| 43 |
|
BLT | 47.2% | 75 | 287 | 691 | 41.5% |
| 44 | Al Butler | NYK | 47.1% | 76 | 260 | 616 | 42.2% |
| 45 |
|
CIN | 46.9% | 66 | 234 | 576 | 40.6% |
| 46 |
|
LAL | 46.7% | 78 | 200 | 473 | 42.3% |
| 47 | Tom Hoover | NYK | 46.7% | 59 | 102 | 247 | 41.3% |
| 48 | Ray Scott | DET | 46.6% | 80 | 539 | 1,307 | 41.2% |
| 49 |
|
BOS | 46.3% | 80 | 640 | 1,535 | 41.7% |
| 50 |
|
BLT | 46.1% | 75 | 411 | 1,015 | 40.5% |
1–50 of 80Next →