1980-1981 NBA Three-Pointers Attempted Leaders
Three-pointers attempted
Mike Bratz led the NBA in three-pointers attempted in 1980-1981 with 169, 28 ahead of Freeman Williams (141).
Led the NBA in 1980-1981
Mike Bratz
CLE
169
Three-Pointers Attempted
28 clear of Freeman Williams
Showing Three-Pointers Attempted and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | 3PA | GP | FGM | FGA | FG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Bratz | CLE | 169 | 80 | 319 | 817 | 39.0% |
| 2 |
|
SDC | 141 | 82 | 642 | 1,381 | 46.5% |
| 3 |
|
WAS | 136 | 75 | 500 | 1,103 | 45.3% |
| 4 |
|
SDC | 115 | 80 | 310 | 591 | 52.5% |
| 5 |
|
BOS | 109 | 82 | 314 | 707 | 44.4% |
| 6 |
|
NYK | 102 | 79 | 523 | 1,116 | 46.9% |
| 7 |
|
SDC | 95 | 73 | 118 | 306 | 38.6% |
| 8 |
|
CHI | 90 | 82 | 543 | 1,097 | 49.5% |
| 9 |
|
KCK | 77 | 81 | 685 | 1,437 | 47.7% |
| 10 |
|
BOS | 74 | 82 | 719 | 1,503 | 47.8% |
| 11 |
|
NYK | 68 | 79 | 616 | 1,335 | 46.1% |
| 12 |
|
CHI | 66 | 71 | 355 | 769 | 46.2% |
| 13 |
|
SEA | 64 | 78 | 505 | 1,035 | 48.8% |
| 14 |
|
IND | 58 | 58 | 114 | 287 | 39.7% |
| 15 |
|
POR | 54 | 77 | 439 | 902 | 48.7% |
| 16 | Darrell Griffith | UTH | 52 | 81 | 716 | 1,544 | 46.4% |
| 17 |
|
PHX | 51 | 82 | 272 | 532 | 51.1% |
| 18 |
|
PHX | 51 | 79 | 532 | 1,220 | 43.6% |
| 19 | Brian Winters | MIL | 51 | 69 | 331 | 697 | 47.5% |
| 20 |
|
HOU | 51 | 52 | 263 | 563 | 46.7% |
| 21 |
|
DEN | 39 | 77 | 734 | 1,451 | 50.6% |
| 22 |
|
UTH | 39 | 52 | 160 | 371 | 43.1% |
| 23 |
|
KCK | 36 | 66 | 424 | 887 | 47.8% |
| 24 |
|
SAN | 35 | 82 | 850 | 1,729 | 49.2% |
| 25 |
|
KCK | 35 | 71 | 710 | 1,306 | 54.4% |
| 26 | Kenny Higgs | DEN | 34 | 72 | 209 | 474 | 44.1% |
| 27 | Johnny Davis | IND | 33 | 76 | 426 | 917 | 46.5% |
| 28 | Greg Ballard | WAS | 32 | 82 | 549 | 1,186 | 46.3% |
| 29 | Kelvin Ransey | POR | 31 | 80 | 525 | 1,162 | 45.2% |
| 30 |
|
GOS | 31 | 65 | 516 | 1,157 | 44.6% |
| 31 |
|
NJN | 30 | 79 | 632 | 1,272 | 49.7% |
| 32 |
|
POR | 30 | 79 | 585 | 1,092 | 53.6% |
| 33 |
|
PHL | 29 | 75 | 399 | 806 | 49.5% |
| 34 |
|
CLE | 28 | 82 | 474 | 965 | 49.1% |
| 35 |
|
CLE | 28 | 82 | 486 | 1,043 | 46.6% |
| 36 | Jeff Judkins | UTH | 28 | 62 | 92 | 216 | 42.6% |
| 37 | Lowes Moore | NJN | 27 | 71 | 212 | 478 | 44.4% |
| 38 |
|
DEN | 27 | 26 | 82 | 179 | 45.8% |
| 39 |
|
NYK | 26 | 79 | 508 | 1,095 | 46.4% |
| 40 | Darwin Cook | NJN | 25 | 81 | 383 | 819 | 46.8% |
| 41 |
|
SEA | 25 | 36 | 221 | 500 | 44.2% |
| 42 | Johnny High | PHX | 24 | 81 | 246 | 576 | 42.7% |
| 43 |
|
GOS | 24 | 66 | 222 | 506 | 43.9% |
| 44 |
|
MIL | 21 | 77 | 537 | 1,102 | 48.7% |
| 45 |
|
ATL | 21 | 66 | 220 | 485 | 45.4% |
| 46 |
|
ATL | 20 | 75 | 573 | 1,136 | 50.4% |
| 47 | Marty Byrnes | DAL | 20 | 72 | 216 | 451 | 47.9% |
| 48 |
|
IND | 19 | 82 | 546 | 1,025 | 53.3% |
| 49 | Johnny Moore | SAN | 19 | 82 | 249 | 520 | 47.9% |
| 50 | Michael Cooper | LAL | 19 | 81 | 321 | 654 | 49.1% |
1–50 of 278Next →