1980-1981 NBA Free Throw Percentage Leaders
Share of free throws made
Calvin Murphy led the NBA in free throw percentage in 1980-1981 with 95.8%, 2.3 percentage points ahead of Ricky Sobers (93.5%). It stands 2nd among all single seasons in NBA history. It was one of 2 times Calvin Murphy led in free throw percentage.
Showing players who met the games-played minimum for the season. Show all players
Led the NBA in 1980-1981
Calvin Murphy
HOU
95.8%
Free Throw Percentage
2.3% clear of Ricky Sobers
Showing Free Throw Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | FT% | GP | FGM | FGA | FG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
HOU | 95.8% | 76 | 528 | 1,074 | 49.2% |
| 2 |
|
CHI | 93.5% | 71 | 355 | 769 | 46.2% |
| 3 |
|
NJN | 88.8% | 79 | 632 | 1,272 | 49.7% |
| 4 |
|
DAL | 88.7% | 82 | 404 | 866 | 46.7% |
| 5 |
|
MIL | 88.4% | 77 | 537 | 1,102 | 48.7% |
| 6 | John Long | DET | 87.0% | 59 | 441 | 957 | 46.1% |
| 7 |
|
ATL | 86.4% | 66 | 220 | 485 | 45.4% |
| 8 |
|
BOS | 86.3% | 82 | 719 | 1,503 | 47.8% |
| 9 |
|
POR | 85.4% | 77 | 439 | 902 | 48.7% |
| 10 | Keith Herron | DET | 85.4% | 80 | 432 | 954 | 45.3% |
| 11 |
|
SDC | 85.2% | 82 | 642 | 1,381 | 46.5% |
| 12 | James Silas | SAN | 85.0% | 75 | 476 | 997 | 47.7% |
| 13 |
|
DEN | 85.0% | 81 | 768 | 1,555 | 49.4% |
| 14 |
|
POR | 84.9% | 82 | 253 | 479 | 52.8% |
| 15 | Greg Ballard | WAS | 84.7% | 82 | 549 | 1,186 | 46.3% |
| 16 |
|
WAS | 84.1% | 75 | 500 | 1,103 | 45.3% |
| 17 |
|
CHI | 84.0% | 80 | 330 | 715 | 46.2% |
| 18 |
|
CLE | 83.9% | 82 | 474 | 965 | 49.1% |
| 19 | Mike Dunleavy | HOU | 83.9% | 74 | 310 | 632 | 49.1% |
| 20 |
|
UTH | 83.8% | 82 | 271 | 611 | 44.4% |
| 21 |
|
PHX | 83.6% | 78 | 593 | 1,101 | 53.9% |
| 22 |
|
PHL | 83.3% | 72 | 288 | 575 | 50.1% |
| 23 |
|
SEA | 83.2% | 78 | 505 | 1,035 | 48.8% |
| 24 |
|
IND | 83.2% | 82 | 546 | 1,025 | 53.3% |
| 25 |
|
SEA | 83.2% | 36 | 221 | 500 | 44.2% |
| 26 |
|
KCK | 83.1% | 66 | 424 | 887 | 47.8% |
| 27 |
|
SAN | 82.9% | 82 | 348 | 685 | 50.8% |
| 28 |
|
SAN | 82.6% | 82 | 850 | 1,729 | 49.2% |
| 29 |
|
SEA | 82.3% | 82 | 595 | 1,311 | 45.4% |
| 30 |
|
PHX | 82.0% | 79 | 532 | 1,220 | 43.6% |
| 31 |
|
GOS | 82.0% | 79 | 549 | 1,157 | 47.5% |
| 32 | Kiki Vandeweghe | DEN | 81.8% | 51 | 229 | 537 | 42.6% |
| 33 |
|
NYK | 81.7% | 79 | 616 | 1,335 | 46.1% |
| 34 |
|
BOS | 81.6% | 80 | 382 | 766 | 49.9% |
| 35 |
|
CLE | 81.5% | 82 | 486 | 1,043 | 46.6% |
| 36 | Kenny Higgs | DEN | 81.4% | 72 | 209 | 474 | 44.1% |
| 37 | Abdul Jeelani | DAL | 81.4% | 66 | 187 | 440 | 42.5% |
| 38 |
|
GOS | 81.4% | 65 | 516 | 1,157 | 44.6% |
| 39 |
|
PHL | 81.3% | 81 | 407 | 755 | 53.9% |
| 40 |
|
CHI | 80.9% | 82 | 543 | 1,097 | 49.5% |
| 41 |
|
SEA | 80.8% | 80 | 373 | 866 | 43.1% |
| 42 |
|
IND | 80.7% | 82 | 348 | 709 | 49.1% |
| 43 |
|
UTH | 80.6% | 80 | 909 | 1,627 | 55.9% |
| 44 |
|
MIL | 80.4% | 80 | 400 | 739 | 54.1% |
| 45 |
|
DAL | 79.9% | 56 | 230 | 410 | 56.1% |
| 46 |
|
ATL | 79.9% | 74 | 333 | 637 | 52.3% |
| 47 | Johnny Davis | IND | 79.6% | 76 | 426 | 917 | 46.5% |
| 48 |
|
DEN | 79.5% | 77 | 734 | 1,451 | 50.6% |
| 49 |
|
SDC | 79.5% | 82 | 517 | 935 | 55.3% |
| 50 | Vinnie Johnson | SEA | 79.3% | 81 | 419 | 785 | 53.4% |
1–50 of 132Next →