1997-1998 NBA Field Goals Attempted Leaders
Field goals attempted
Michael Jordan led the NBA in field goals attempted in 1997-1998 with 1,893, 188 ahead of Antoine Walker (1,705). It stands 42nd among all single seasons in NBA history.
Led the NBA in 1997-1998
Michael Jordan
CHI
1,893
Field Goals Attempted
188 clear of Antoine Walker
Showing Field Goals Attempted and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | FGA | GP | FGM | FG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
CHI | 1,893 | 82 | 881 | 46.5% |
| 2 |
|
BOS | 1,705 | 82 | 722 | 42.3% |
| 3 |
|
DAL | 1,505 | 82 | 675 | 44.9% |
| 4 |
|
UTA | 1,472 | 81 | 780 | 53.0% |
| 5 |
|
PHI | 1,407 | 80 | 649 | 46.1% |
| 6 |
|
CHH | 1,386 | 82 | 634 | 45.7% |
| 7 |
|
DET | 1,361 | 81 | 615 | 45.2% |
| 8 |
|
VAN | 1,347 | 82 | 653 | 48.5% |
| 9 |
|
WAS | 1,341 | 71 | 647 | 48.2% |
| 10 |
|
MIL | 1,315 | 82 | 563 | 42.8% |
| 11 |
|
POR | 1,302 | 74 | 551 | 42.3% |
| 12 |
|
MIA | 1,296 | 81 | 558 | 43.1% |
| 13 |
|
MIN | 1,293 | 82 | 635 | 49.1% |
| 14 |
|
SAS | 1,287 | 82 | 706 | 54.9% |
| 15 |
|
SEA | 1,278 | 82 | 579 | 45.3% |
| 16 |
|
NYK | 1,277 | 82 | 571 | 44.7% |
| 17 |
|
MIN | 1,237 | 82 | 513 | 41.5% |
| 18 |
|
SAC | 1,220 | 70 | 543 | 44.5% |
| 19 |
|
SEA | 1,164 | 82 | 631 | 54.2% |
| 20 |
|
CLE | 1,164 | 80 | 518 | 44.5% |
| 21 |
|
NJN | 1,156 | 75 | 510 | 44.1% |
| 22 | Kerry Kittles | NJN | 1,154 | 77 | 508 | 44.0% |
| 23 |
|
LAL | 1,147 | 60 | 670 | 58.4% |
| 24 | Ron Mercer | BOS | 1,145 | 80 | 515 | 45.0% |
| 25 |
|
MIL | 1,136 | 56 | 534 | 47.0% |
| 26 |
|
SAC | 1,134 | 79 | 561 | 49.5% |
| 27 |
|
WAS | 1,130 | 76 | 490 | 43.4% |
| 28 |
|
GSW | 1,107 | 79 | 476 | 43.0% |
| 29 |
|
ATL | 1,101 | 73 | 489 | 44.4% |
| 30 |
|
POR | 1,091 | 71 | 448 | 41.1% |
| 31 |
|
GSW | 1,090 | 73 | 451 | 41.4% |
| 32 |
|
IND | 1,081 | 81 | 516 | 47.7% |
| 33 |
|
TOR | 1,071 | 78 | 458 | 42.8% |
| 34 |
|
PHI | 1,070 | 79 | 464 | 43.4% |
| 35 |
|
SAS | 1,065 | 73 | 544 | 51.1% |
| 36 |
|
HOU | 1,059 | 70 | 452 | 42.7% |
| 37 |
|
NJN | 1,047 | 62 | 446 | 42.6% |
| 38 |
|
HOU | 1,041 | 81 | 531 | 51.0% |
| 39 | Bison Dele | DET | 1,040 | 78 | 531 | 51.1% |
| 40 | Rik Smits | IND | 1,038 | 73 | 514 | 49.5% |
| 41 | Tracy Murray | WAS | 1,007 | 82 | 449 | 44.6% |
| 42 |
|
DEN | 1,007 | 76 | 410 | 40.7% |
| 43 |
|
LAL | 1,005 | 80 | 486 | 48.4% |
| 44 |
|
WAS | 991 | 64 | 463 | 46.7% |
| 45 | Lamond Murray | LAC | 984 | 79 | 473 | 48.1% |
| 46 |
|
WAS | 981 | 82 | 448 | 45.7% |
| 47 | John Wallace | TOR | 979 | 82 | 468 | 47.8% |
| 48 |
|
DET | 975 | 79 | 424 | 43.5% |
| 49 |
|
NJN | 974 | 81 | 418 | 42.9% |
| 50 |
|
CLE | 957 | 82 | 440 | 46.0% |
1–50 of 435Next →