1999-2000 NBA True Shooting Percentage Leaders
Shooting efficiency including free throws
Jon Barry led the NBA in true shooting percentage in 1999-2000 with 62.3%, 0.2 percentage points ahead of Dikembe Mutombo (62.1%).
Showing players who met the games-played minimum for the season. Show all players
Led the NBA in 1999-2000
Jon Barry
SAC
62.3%
True Shooting Percentage
0.2% clear of Dikembe Mutombo
Showing True Shooting Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | TS% | GP | FGM | FGA | FG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
SAC | 62.3% | 62 | 161 | 346 | 46.5% |
| 2 |
|
ATL | 62.1% | 82 | 322 | 573 | 56.2% |
| 3 |
|
SEA | 60.9% | 80 | 327 | 707 | 46.3% |
| 4 |
|
IND | 60.3% | 81 | 466 | 1,041 | 44.8% |
| 5 |
|
BOS | 60.2% | 55 | 140 | 265 | 52.8% |
| 6 |
|
DAL | 60.1% | 56 | 173 | 363 | 47.7% |
| 7 |
|
ORL | 59.7% | 82 | 204 | 339 | 60.2% |
| 8 |
|
MIA | 59.6% | 79 | 652 | 1,184 | 55.1% |
| 9 |
|
SAS | 59.6% | 68 | 207 | 463 | 44.7% |
| 10 |
|
DET | 59.3% | 82 | 257 | 456 | 56.4% |
| 11 |
|
UTA | 59.1% | 82 | 363 | 725 | 50.1% |
| 12 |
|
UTA | 59.0% | 77 | 358 | 728 | 49.2% |
| 13 |
|
SEA | 58.7% | 81 | 354 | 661 | 53.6% |
| 14 |
|
DAL | 58.5% | 79 | 217 | 464 | 46.8% |
| 15 |
|
SAC | 58.4% | 76 | 149 | 283 | 52.7% |
| 16 |
|
POR | 58.4% | 82 | 420 | 900 | 46.7% |
| 17 |
|
UTA | 58.2% | 82 | 752 | 1,476 | 50.9% |
| 18 |
|
LAL | 57.8% | 79 | 956 | 1,665 | 57.4% |
| 19 |
|
HOU | 57.4% | 65 | 216 | 402 | 53.7% |
| 20 | Keon Clark | DEN | 57.3% | 81 | 286 | 528 | 54.2% |
| 21 | Aaron Williams | WAS | 57.2% | 81 | 235 | 450 | 52.2% |
| 22 |
|
CLE | 57.1% | 63 | 189 | 380 | 49.7% |
| 23 |
|
MIN | 57.1% | 73 | 342 | 669 | 51.1% |
| 24 | Rodney Rogers | PHX | 57.0% | 82 | 428 | 881 | 48.6% |
| 25 |
|
MIL | 57.0% | 82 | 642 | 1,411 | 45.5% |
| 26 | Lawrence Funderburke | SAC | 57.0% | 75 | 184 | 352 | 52.3% |
| 27 |
|
NYK | 56.9% | 82 | 614 | 1,271 | 48.3% |
| 28 | Eddie Robinson | CHH | 56.9% | 67 | 212 | 386 | 54.9% |
| 29 | Travis Best | IND | 56.9% | 82 | 271 | 561 | 48.3% |
| 30 |
|
PHI | 56.8% | 57 | 247 | 491 | 50.3% |
| 31 |
|
SAS | 56.8% | 80 | 528 | 1,031 | 51.2% |
| 32 |
|
POR | 56.8% | 66 | 302 | 598 | 50.5% |
| 33 |
|
HOU | 56.7% | 82 | 368 | 778 | 47.3% |
| 34 |
|
NJN | 56.6% | 82 | 278 | 623 | 44.6% |
| 35 | Clar. Weatherspoon | MIA | 56.6% | 78 | 215 | 419 | 51.3% |
| 36 |
|
DET | 56.5% | 74 | 696 | 1,422 | 48.9% |
| 37 |
|
SAS | 56.5% | 79 | 195 | 457 | 42.7% |
| 38 |
|
DAL | 56.4% | 82 | 515 | 1,118 | 46.1% |
| 39 | Clifford Robinson | PHX | 56.4% | 80 | 530 | 1,142 | 46.4% |
| 40 | Walt Williams | HOU | 56.2% | 76 | 312 | 681 | 45.8% |
| 41 |
|
CHI | 56.2% | 61 | 159 | 375 | 42.4% |
| 42 | Anthony Mason | CHH | 56.0% | 82 | 317 | 661 | 48.0% |
| 43 |
|
VAN | 56.0% | 82 | 420 | 830 | 50.6% |
| 44 | Dan Majerle | MIA | 55.9% | 69 | 170 | 422 | 40.3% |
| 45 |
|
SAC | 55.9% | 74 | 321 | 717 | 44.8% |
| 46 |
|
NYK | 55.9% | 72 | 189 | 447 | 42.3% |
| 47 | Michael Curry | DET | 55.9% | 82 | 182 | 379 | 48.0% |
| 48 |
|
CHH | 55.8% | 55 | 135 | 293 | 46.1% |
| 49 |
|
POR | 55.6% | 81 | 542 | 1,045 | 51.9% |
| 50 | Tracy Murray | WAS | 55.5% | 80 | 290 | 670 | 43.3% |
1–50 of 256Next →