Calvin Murphy
Career 1,002 G · 17,949 PTS · 17.9 PPG · 2.1 RPG · 4.4 APG
Seasons leading the NBA
2
19
Top-5 finishes
2
Title seasons
1
Categories led
1980
Best season
Spanning 1980–1982, peaking at 1 titles in 1980.
All-Time Standing
Against every player since 1951Among league leaders
- 124th League titles 2
- 81st Top-5 finishes 19
Each rank is against the players who have achieved that thing at least once.
Career leaderboards
- 10th Free Throw Percentage 89.2%
- 68th Field Goals Made 7,247
- 83rd Total Points 17,949
- 101st Total Assists 4,402
- 109th Total Steals 1,165
- 120th Free Throws Made 3,445
- 145th Points per Game 17.9
- 181st Assists per Game 4.4
- 210th Steals per Game 1.2
- 272nd Field Goal Percentage 48.2%
- 444th True Shooting Percentage 53.6%
All-time career totals, top 500 per category.
Where He Led
| Category | Titles | Best | Streak | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free Throw Percentage | 2 | 1st | — | 1980-1981 95.8% 1982-1983 92.0% 1971-1972 #2 1972-1973 #2 1974-1975 #2 1975-1976 #2 1976-1977 #3 1977-1978 #2 1978-1979 #2 1979-1980 #2 |
| Field Goals Made | — | #2 | — | 1977-1978 #2 |
| Total Assists | — | #2 | — | 1973-1974 #2 1975-1976 #3 |
| Assists per Game | — | #2 | — | 1973-1974 #2 1975-1976 #3 |
Title Seasons
2 seasons with at least one titleSeason Averages
led the league 13 seasons| Year | Team | GP | MPG | PTS | PPG | REB | RPG | AST | APG | STL | BLK | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970-1971 | SDR | 82 | 24.6 | 1,298 | 15.8 | 245 | 3.0 | 329 | 4.0 | — | — | — | 45.8% | — | 82.0% |
| 1971-1972 | HOU | 82 | 31.0 | 1,491 | 18.2 | 258 | 3.1 | 393 | 4.8 | — | — | — | 45.5% | — | 89.0% |
| 1972-1973 | HOU | 77 | 22.0 | 1,001 | 13.0 | 149 | 1.9 | 262 | 3.4 | — | — | — | 46.5% | — | 88.8% |
| 1973-1974 | HOU | 81 | 36.1 | 1,652 | 20.4 | 188 | 2.3 | 603 | 7.4 | 157 | 4 | — | 52.2% | — | 86.8% |
| 1974-1975 | HOU | 78 | 32.2 | 1,455 | 18.7 | 173 | 2.2 | 381 | 4.9 | 128 | 4 | — | 48.4% | — | 88.3% |
| 1975-1976 | HOU | 82 | 36.5 | 1,722 | 21.0 | 209 | 2.5 | 596 | 7.3 | 151 | 6 | — | 49.3% | — | 90.7% |
| 1976-1977 | HOU | 82 | 33.7 | 1,464 | 17.9 | 172 | 2.1 | 386 | 4.7 | 144 | 8 | — | 49.0% | — | 88.6% |
| 1977-1978 | HOU | 76 | 38.2 | 1,949 | 25.6 | 164 | 2.2 | 259 | 3.4 | 112 | 3 | 173 | 49.1% | — | 91.8% |
| 1978-1979 | HOU | 82 | 35.9 | 1,660 | 20.2 | 173 | 2.1 | 351 | 4.3 | 117 | 6 | 187 | 49.6% | — | 92.8% |
| 1979-1980 | HOU | 76 | 35.2 | 1,520 | 20.0 | 150 | 2.0 | 299 | 3.9 | 143 | 9 | 162 | 49.3% | 4.0% | 89.7% |
| 1980-1981 | HOU | 76 | 26.5 | 1,266 | 16.7 | 87 | 1.1 | 222 | 2.9 | 111 | 6 | 129 | 49.2% | 23.5% | 95.8% |
| 1981-1982 | HOU | 64 | 18.8 | 655 | 10.2 | 61 | 1.0 | 163 | 2.5 | 43 | 1 | 82 | 42.7% | 6.3% | 90.9% |
| 1982-1983 | HOU | 64 | 22.2 | 816 | 12.8 | 74 | 1.2 | 158 | 2.5 | 59 | 4 | 89 | 44.7% | 28.6% | 92.0% |
| Career | — | 1,002 | 30.5 | 17,949 | 17.9 | 2,103 | 2.1 | 4,402 | 4.4 | 1,165 | 51 | 822 | 48.2% | 13.9% | 89.2% |