1979-1980 NBA Free Throw Percentage Leaders
Share of free throws made
Rick Barry led the NBA in free throw percentage in 1979-1980 with 93.5%, 3.8 percentage points ahead of Calvin Murphy (89.7%). It stands 16th among all single seasons in NBA history. It was one of 6 times Rick Barry led in free throw percentage.
Showing players who met the games-played minimum for the season. Show all players
Led the NBA in 1979-1980
Rick Barry
HOU
93.5%
Free Throw Percentage
3.8% clear of Calvin Murphy
Showing Free Throw Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | FT% | GP | FGM | FGA | FG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
HOU | 93.5% | 72 | 325 | 771 | 42.2% |
| 2 |
|
HOU | 89.7% | 76 | 624 | 1,267 | 49.3% |
| 3 | James Silas | SAN | 88.7% | 77 | 513 | 999 | 51.4% |
| 4 |
|
NJN | 88.4% | 78 | 611 | 1,329 | 46.0% |
| 5 | Mike Bratz | PHX | 87.0% | 82 | 269 | 687 | 39.2% |
| 6 |
|
WAS | 86.7% | 65 | 331 | 804 | 41.2% |
| 7 |
|
DEN | 86.6% | 82 | 354 | 741 | 47.8% |
| 8 |
|
MIL | 86.5% | 81 | 594 | 1,243 | 47.8% |
| 9 | Johnny Davis | IND | 86.4% | 82 | 496 | 1,159 | 42.8% |
| 10 |
|
PHX | 86.2% | 82 | 692 | 1,317 | 52.5% |
| 11 | Brian Winters | MIL | 86.0% | 80 | 535 | 1,116 | 47.9% |
| 12 |
|
SAN | 85.2% | 78 | 1,024 | 1,940 | 52.8% |
| 13 |
|
UTH | 84.2% | 68 | 730 | 1,267 | 57.6% |
| 14 | Dave Robisch | CLE | 84.2% | 82 | 489 | 940 | 52.0% |
| 15 |
|
POR | 84.0% | 82 | 548 | 1,182 | 46.4% |
| 16 |
|
NJN | 83.9% | 82 | 212 | 458 | 46.3% |
| 17 |
|
CHI | 83.8% | 82 | 566 | 1,172 | 48.3% |
| 18 |
|
CHI | 83.7% | 54 | 264 | 587 | 45.0% |
| 19 |
|
CHI | 83.7% | 82 | 470 | 1,002 | 46.9% |
| 20 |
|
BOS | 83.6% | 82 | 693 | 1,463 | 47.4% |
| 21 | Ben Poquette | UTH | 83.2% | 82 | 296 | 566 | 52.3% |
| 22 |
|
PHL | 83.1% | 81 | 363 | 703 | 51.6% |
| 23 |
|
BOS | 83.0% | 80 | 383 | 794 | 48.2% |
| 24 |
|
ATL | 82.8% | 79 | 590 | 1,212 | 48.7% |
| 25 | John Long | DET | 82.5% | 69 | 588 | 1,164 | 50.5% |
| 26 |
|
ATL | 82.4% | 82 | 304 | 605 | 50.2% |
| 27 |
|
CLE | 82.3% | 82 | 599 | 1,326 | 45.2% |
| 28 |
|
PHX | 81.9% | 75 | 657 | 1,166 | 56.3% |
| 29 |
|
KCK | 81.8% | 82 | 489 | 1,058 | 46.2% |
| 30 |
|
SDC | 81.5% | 82 | 645 | 1,343 | 48.0% |
| 31 | Allen Leavell | HOU | 81.4% | 77 | 330 | 656 | 50.3% |
| 32 | Kevin Restani | SAN | 81.4% | 82 | 369 | 727 | 50.8% |
| 33 |
|
GOS | 81.2% | 62 | 461 | 916 | 50.3% |
| 34 |
|
ATL | 81.1% | 81 | 249 | 578 | 43.1% |
| 35 |
|
UTH | 81.1% | 82 | 377 | 785 | 48.0% |
| 36 |
|
CHI | 81.0% | 82 | 498 | 1,051 | 47.4% |
| 37 |
|
LAL | 81.0% | 77 | 503 | 949 | 53.0% |
| 38 |
|
IND | 80.9% | 75 | 385 | 722 | 53.3% |
| 39 | Toby Knight | NYK | 80.8% | 81 | 669 | 1,265 | 52.9% |
| 40 |
|
LAL | 80.8% | 82 | 726 | 1,358 | 53.5% |
| 41 |
|
SEA | 80.5% | 82 | 470 | 989 | 47.5% |
| 42 |
|
SDC | 80.2% | 78 | 418 | 895 | 46.7% |
| 43 |
|
CLE | 80.2% | 76 | 258 | 568 | 45.4% |
| 44 |
|
KCK | 80.1% | 68 | 569 | 1,112 | 51.2% |
| 45 |
|
SEA | 80.1% | 81 | 377 | 772 | 48.8% |
| 46 | Mickey Johnson | IND | 79.9% | 82 | 588 | 1,271 | 46.3% |
| 47 |
|
NYK | 79.7% | 82 | 665 | 1,215 | 54.7% |
| 48 |
|
PHX | 79.7% | 75 | 465 | 875 | 53.1% |
| 49 |
|
SAN | 79.5% | 75 | 291 | 609 | 47.8% |
| 50 |
|
MIL | 79.5% | 77 | 211 | 451 | 46.8% |
1–50 of 116Next →