1981-1982 NBA Free Throw Percentage Leaders
Share of free throws made
Kyle Macy led the NBA in free throw percentage in 1981-1982 with 89.9%, 3.4 percentage points ahead of John Long (86.5%). It was one of 2 times Kyle Macy led in free throw percentage.
Showing players who met the games-played minimum for the season. Show all players
Led the NBA in 1981-1982
Kyle Macy
PHX
89.9%
Free Throw Percentage
3.4% clear of John Long
Showing Free Throw Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | FT% | GP | FGM | FGA | FG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
PHX | 89.9% | 82 | 486 | 945 | 51.4% |
| 2 | John Long | DET | 86.5% | 69 | 637 | 1,294 | 49.2% |
| 3 |
|
SAN | 86.4% | 79 | 993 | 1,987 | 50.0% |
| 4 |
|
BOS | 86.3% | 77 | 711 | 1,414 | 50.3% |
| 5 | James Silas | CLE | 86.0% | 67 | 251 | 573 | 43.8% |
| 6 | Kiki Vandeweghe | DEN | 85.7% | 82 | 706 | 1,260 | 56.0% |
| 7 |
|
WAS | 85.5% | 71 | 376 | 857 | 43.9% |
| 8 |
|
SEA | 85.5% | 82 | 581 | 1,212 | 47.9% |
| 9 |
|
DAL | 85.3% | 82 | 270 | 564 | 47.9% |
| 10 | Spencer Haywood | WAS | 84.2% | 76 | 395 | 829 | 47.6% |
| 11 |
|
DEN | 84.0% | 82 | 855 | 1,553 | 55.1% |
| 12 |
|
DEN | 83.4% | 81 | 651 | 1,236 | 52.7% |
| 13 |
|
NJN | 83.2% | 82 | 639 | 1,383 | 46.2% |
| 14 | Greg Ballard | WAS | 83.0% | 79 | 621 | 1,307 | 47.5% |
| 15 |
|
IND | 82.6% | 81 | 378 | 764 | 49.5% |
| 16 |
|
CHI | 82.5% | 82 | 480 | 1,014 | 47.3% |
| 17 |
|
MIL | 82.4% | 65 | 212 | 417 | 50.8% |
| 18 |
|
ATL | 82.4% | 73 | 291 | 572 | 50.9% |
| 19 | Ernie Grunfeld | KCK | 82.1% | 81 | 420 | 822 | 51.1% |
| 20 |
|
KCK | 81.9% | 72 | 285 | 649 | 43.9% |
| 21 |
|
PHL | 81.7% | 81 | 231 | 465 | 49.7% |
| 22 | Kenny Higgs | DEN | 81.7% | 76 | 202 | 468 | 43.2% |
| 23 |
|
DAL | 81.7% | 82 | 218 | 499 | 43.7% |
| 24 |
|
MIL | 81.7% | 80 | 556 | 1,063 | 52.3% |
| 25 |
|
DEN | 81.4% | 61 | 313 | 644 | 48.6% |
| 26 | Michael Cooper | LAL | 81.3% | 76 | 383 | 741 | 51.7% |
| 27 | Ronnie Lester | CHI | 81.3% | 75 | 329 | 657 | 50.1% |
| 28 |
|
CLE | 81.2% | 72 | 569 | 1,194 | 47.7% |
| 29 |
|
CHI | 80.8% | 82 | 560 | 1,194 | 46.9% |
| 30 |
|
LAL | 80.8% | 82 | 628 | 1,274 | 49.3% |
| 31 |
|
SAN | 80.8% | 68 | 333 | 705 | 47.2% |
| 32 |
|
PHX | 80.6% | 80 | 577 | 1,228 | 47.0% |
| 33 | Billy McKinney | DEN | 80.6% | 81 | 369 | 699 | 52.8% |
| 34 |
|
DAL | 80.4% | 82 | 397 | 771 | 51.5% |
| 35 |
|
DET | 80.4% | 75 | 405 | 802 | 50.5% |
| 36 |
|
GOS | 80.1% | 76 | 456 | 935 | 48.8% |
| 37 |
|
IND | 80.1% | 74 | 299 | 636 | 47.0% |
| 38 | Mickey Johnson | MIL | 80.1% | 76 | 372 | 757 | 49.1% |
| 39 | Johnny Davis | IND | 79.9% | 82 | 538 | 1,153 | 46.7% |
| 40 |
|
IND | 79.9% | 80 | 357 | 719 | 49.7% |
| 41 | Kelly Tripucka | DET | 79.7% | 82 | 636 | 1,281 | 49.6% |
| 42 | Len Elmore | NJN | 79.4% | 81 | 300 | 652 | 46.0% |
| 43 | Larry Drew | KCK | 79.4% | 81 | 358 | 757 | 47.3% |
| 44 |
|
DET | 79.3% | 80 | 265 | 536 | 49.4% |
| 45 |
|
UTH | 79.2% | 81 | 904 | 1,586 | 57.0% |
| 46 |
|
PHL | 79.1% | 75 | 202 | 399 | 50.6% |
| 47 |
|
PHL | 79.0% | 76 | 416 | 737 | 56.4% |
| 48 |
|
POR | 78.7% | 75 | 327 | 692 | 47.3% |
| 49 | Joe Bryant | SDC | 78.5% | 75 | 341 | 701 | 48.6% |
| 50 | Bill Hanzlik | SEA | 78.4% | 81 | 167 | 357 | 46.8% |
1–50 of 126Next →