2005-2006 NBA Effective FG Percentage Leaders
Field goal percentage weighting threes
Shaquille O'Neal led the NBA in effective fg percentage in 2005-2006 with 60.0%, 1.7 percentage points ahead of Steve Nash (58.3%). It was one of 6 times Shaquille O'Neal led in effective fg percentage.
Showing players who met the games-played minimum for the season. Show all players
Led the NBA in 2005-2006
Shaquille O'Neal
MIA
60.0%
Effective FG Percentage
1.7% clear of Steve Nash
Showing Effective FG Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | eFG% | GP | FGM | FGA | FG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
MIA | 60.0% | 59 | 480 | 800 | 60.0% |
| 2 |
|
PHX | 58.3% | 79 | 541 | 1,056 | 51.2% |
| 3 |
|
PHX | 56.3% | 79 | 425 | 930 | 45.7% |
| 4 |
|
NYK | 56.3% | 72 | 336 | 597 | 56.3% |
| 5 |
|
PHX | 56.0% | 81 | 716 | 1,365 | 52.5% |
| 6 |
|
MEM | 55.7% | 74 | 354 | 760 | 46.6% |
| 7 |
|
SAS | 55.3% | 80 | 623 | 1,136 | 54.8% |
| 8 |
|
PHI | 55.1% | 82 | 327 | 761 | 43.0% |
| 9 |
|
CHA | 55.0% | 55 | 317 | 589 | 53.8% |
| 10 |
|
BOS | 54.8% | 71 | 333 | 684 | 48.7% |
| 11 |
|
DAL | 54.7% | 80 | 516 | 1,099 | 47.0% |
| 12 |
|
SEA | 54.4% | 78 | 681 | 1,500 | 45.4% |
| 13 |
|
PHI | 54.1% | 82 | 344 | 688 | 50.0% |
| 14 |
|
MEM | 54.0% | 81 | 303 | 621 | 48.8% |
| 15 |
|
TOR | 53.8% | 79 | 576 | 1,228 | 46.9% |
| 16 |
|
BOS | 53.8% | 72 | 493 | 1,012 | 48.7% |
| 17 |
|
MIL | 53.3% | 82 | 323 | 606 | 53.3% |
| 18 |
|
ORL | 53.1% | 62 | 347 | 719 | 48.3% |
| 19 |
|
ORL | 53.1% | 82 | 468 | 881 | 53.1% |
| 20 |
|
PHX | 53.1% | 81 | 449 | 853 | 52.6% |
| 21 |
|
SAC | 52.9% | 72 | 332 | 632 | 52.5% |
| 22 |
|
SEA | 52.9% | 78 | 538 | 1,151 | 46.7% |
| 23 |
|
MIN | 52.9% | 76 | 626 | 1,191 | 52.6% |
| 24 |
|
LAC | 52.7% | 79 | 756 | 1,435 | 52.7% |
| 25 |
|
LAL | 52.4% | 80 | 445 | 925 | 48.1% |
| 26 |
|
SAS | 52.4% | 65 | 309 | 669 | 46.2% |
| 27 |
|
LAL | 52.4% | 82 | 348 | 779 | 44.7% |
| 28 |
|
LAC | 52.3% | 78 | 369 | 706 | 52.3% |
| 29 |
|
NJN | 52.2% | 78 | 495 | 1,005 | 49.3% |
| 30 |
|
HOU | 51.9% | 57 | 467 | 900 | 51.9% |
| 31 |
|
ORL | 51.9% | 78 | 398 | 877 | 45.4% |
| 32 |
|
MIL | 51.8% | 75 | 366 | 808 | 45.3% |
| 33 |
|
CHA | 51.7% | 79 | 409 | 791 | 51.7% |
| 34 |
|
TOR | 51.7% | 82 | 478 | 1,096 | 43.6% |
| 35 |
|
CHI | 51.7% | 82 | 383 | 831 | 46.1% |
| 36 |
|
IND | 51.7% | 71 | 445 | 1,018 | 43.7% |
| 37 |
|
DEN | 51.6% | 71 | 327 | 635 | 51.5% |
| 38 |
|
DAL | 51.5% | 81 | 751 | 1,564 | 48.0% |
| 39 |
|
CLE | 51.5% | 79 | 875 | 1,823 | 48.0% |
| 40 |
|
SAC | 51.4% | 79 | 434 | 877 | 49.5% |
| 41 |
|
CLE | 51.3% | 79 | 334 | 652 | 51.2% |
| 42 |
|
NOK | 51.3% | 74 | 530 | 1,036 | 51.2% |
| 43 |
|
DET | 51.2% | 80 | 649 | 1,322 | 49.1% |
| 44 |
|
MIA | 51.2% | 82 | 391 | 898 | 43.5% |
| 45 |
|
GSW | 50.9% | 75 | 641 | 1,438 | 44.6% |
| 46 |
|
BOS | 50.9% | 79 | 689 | 1,462 | 47.1% |
| 47 |
|
DET | 50.9% | 81 | 423 | 1,012 | 41.8% |
| 48 |
|
MIN | 50.8% | 81 | 373 | 734 | 50.8% |
| 49 |
|
NJN | 50.8% | 80 | 447 | 881 | 50.7% |
| 50 |
|
MIA | 50.8% | 81 | 300 | 591 | 50.8% |
1–50 of 111Next →