2008-2009 NBA Three-Point Percentage Leaders
Share of three-pointers made
Anthony Morrow led the NBA in three-point percentage in 2008-2009 with 46.7%, 1.4 percentage points ahead of Jameer Nelson (45.3%). It stands 31st among all single seasons in NBA history.
Showing players who met the games-played minimum for the season. Show all players
Led the NBA in 2008-2009
Anthony Morrow
GSW
46.7%
Three-Point Percentage
1.4% clear of Jameer Nelson
Showing Three-Point Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | 3P% | GP | FGM | FGA | FG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
GSW | 46.7% | 67 | 255 | 534 | 47.8% |
| 2 |
|
ORL | 45.3% | 42 | 267 | 531 | 50.3% |
| 3 |
|
IND | 45.0% | 73 | 364 | 767 | 47.5% |
| 4 |
|
GSW | 44.8% | 74 | 392 | 845 | 46.4% |
| 5 |
|
NJN | 44.7% | 71 | 198 | 441 | 44.9% |
| 6 |
|
UTA | 44.6% | 72 | 431 | 888 | 48.5% |
| 7 |
|
BOS | 44.4% | 81 | 249 | 560 | 44.5% |
| 8 |
|
SAS | 44.0% | 81 | 266 | 536 | 49.6% |
| 9 |
|
PHX | 43.9% | 74 | 428 | 851 | 50.3% |
| 10 |
|
CHA | 43.9% | 72 | 267 | 621 | 43.0% |
| 11 |
|
CLE | 43.6% | 81 | 526 | 1,126 | 46.7% |
| 12 |
|
TOR | 42.8% | 80 | 261 | 604 | 43.2% |
| 13 |
|
POR | 42.7% | 69 | 277 | 647 | 42.8% |
| 14 |
|
OKC | 42.2% | 74 | 661 | 1,390 | 47.6% |
| 15 |
|
SAS | 42.1% | 82 | 349 | 822 | 42.5% |
| 16 |
|
NJN | 42.1% | 77 | 261 | 598 | 43.6% |
| 17 |
|
CHA | 42.1% | 67 | 299 | 684 | 43.7% |
| 18 |
|
CHI | 41.7% | 79 | 516 | 1,093 | 47.2% |
| 19 |
|
LAC | 41.6% | 71 | 176 | 396 | 44.4% |
| 20 |
|
SAC | 41.5% | 51 | 341 | 811 | 42.0% |
| 21 |
|
SAS | 41.1% | 81 | 301 | 689 | 43.7% |
| 22 |
|
CHI | 41.0% | 82 | 598 | 1,315 | 45.5% |
| 23 |
|
BOS | 40.9% | 79 | 499 | 1,040 | 48.0% |
| 24 |
|
TOR | 40.9% | 78 | 431 | 958 | 45.0% |
| 25 |
|
DEN | 40.8% | 79 | 410 | 980 | 41.8% |
| 26 |
|
TOR | 40.6% | 68 | 320 | 644 | 49.7% |
| 27 |
|
DAL | 40.6% | 81 | 257 | 618 | 41.6% |
| 28 |
|
MEM | 40.6% | 82 | 323 | 730 | 44.2% |
| 29 |
|
IND | 40.4% | 67 | 571 | 1,277 | 44.7% |
| 30 |
|
ORL | 40.4% | 77 | 243 | 540 | 45.0% |
| 31 |
|
CHA | 40.1% | 78 | 196 | 466 | 42.1% |
| 32 |
|
POR | 39.9% | 78 | 268 | 630 | 42.5% |
| 33 |
|
HOU | 39.9% | 69 | 416 | 1,037 | 40.1% |
| 34 |
|
CLE | 39.9% | 64 | 285 | 624 | 45.7% |
| 35 |
|
SAC | 39.9% | 76 | 299 | 701 | 42.7% |
| 36 |
|
SAC | 39.8% | 65 | 295 | 665 | 44.4% |
| 37 |
|
LAL | 39.7% | 82 | 292 | 688 | 42.4% |
| 38 |
|
DEN | 39.7% | 81 | 424 | 950 | 44.6% |
| 39 |
|
MIL | 39.7% | 82 | 537 | 1,222 | 43.9% |
| 40 |
|
ORL | 39.7% | 79 | 478 | 1,089 | 43.9% |
| 41 |
|
PHX | 39.7% | 72 | 465 | 974 | 47.7% |
| 42 |
|
ATL | 39.5% | 80 | 208 | 482 | 43.2% |
| 43 |
|
BOS | 39.1% | 81 | 540 | 1,181 | 45.7% |
| 44 |
|
NYK | 39.1% | 79 | 287 | 681 | 42.1% |
| 45 |
|
ATL | 39.0% | 79 | 437 | 1,005 | 43.5% |
| 46 |
|
TOR | 39.0% | 80 | 321 | 754 | 42.6% |
| 47 |
|
NOH | 39.0% | 82 | 348 | 803 | 43.3% |
| 48 |
|
LAC | 38.9% | 78 | 411 | 901 | 45.6% |
| 49 |
|
OKC | 38.9% | 78 | 476 | 1,068 | 44.6% |
| 50 |
|
MIA | 38.7% | 75 | 242 | 645 | 37.5% |
1–50 of 88Next →