2022-2023 NBA Field Goal Percentage Leaders
Share of field goals made
Nic Claxton led the NBA in field goal percentage in 2022-2023 with 70.5%, 2.5 percentage points ahead of Mason Plumlee (68.0%). It stands 7th among all single seasons in NBA history.
Showing players who met the games-played minimum for the season. Show all players
Led the NBA in 2022-2023
Nic Claxton
BKN
70.5%
Field Goal Percentage
2.5% clear of Mason Plumlee
Showing Field Goal Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | FG% | GP | FGM | FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
BKN | 70.5% | 76 | 414 | 587 |
| 2 |
|
LAC | 68.0% | 79 | 329 | 484 |
| 3 |
|
MIN | 65.9% | 70 | 360 | 546 |
| 4 |
|
ATL | 65.3% | 65 | 350 | 536 |
| 5 |
|
CLE | 64.4% | 68 | 403 | 626 |
| 6 |
|
ATL | 63.8% | 80 | 317 | 497 |
| 7 |
|
LAC | 63.4% | 76 | 326 | 514 |
| 8 |
|
DEN | 63.2% | 69 | 646 | 1,022 |
| 9 |
|
TOR | 62.9% | 72 | 389 | 618 |
| 10 |
|
SAC | 61.5% | 79 | 577 | 938 |
| 11 |
|
PHX | 58.9% | 67 | 522 | 887 |
| 12 |
|
HOU | 56.9% | 82 | 410 | 720 |
| 13 |
|
DEN | 56.4% | 68 | 429 | 761 |
| 14 |
|
LAL | 56.3% | 56 | 542 | 962 |
| 15 |
|
PHX | 56.0% | 47 | 483 | 862 |
| 16 |
|
CLE | 55.4% | 79 | 525 | 947 |
| 17 |
|
MIL | 55.3% | 63 | 707 | 1,278 |
| 18 |
|
HOU | 55.3% | 75 | 442 | 799 |
| 19 |
|
IND | 54.8% | 62 | 402 | 733 |
| 20 |
|
PHI | 54.8% | 66 | 728 | 1,328 |
| 21 |
|
NOP | 54.7% | 79 | 446 | 816 |
| 22 |
|
MIA | 54.0% | 75 | 602 | 1,114 |
| 23 |
|
MIA | 53.9% | 64 | 479 | 888 |
| 24 |
|
MIN | 53.7% | 68 | 310 | 577 |
| 25 |
|
MIL | 53.1% | 78 | 477 | 899 |
| 26 |
|
ORL | 52.5% | 57 | 322 | 613 |
| 27 |
|
OKC | 52.1% | 75 | 414 | 794 |
| 28 |
|
CHI | 52.0% | 82 | 597 | 1,148 |
| 29 |
|
MIN | 51.7% | 79 | 370 | 716 |
| 30 |
|
DAL | 51.5% | 67 | 396 | 769 |
| 31 |
|
ORL | 51.4% | 60 | 349 | 679 |
| 32 |
|
SAC | 51.2% | 73 | 682 | 1,331 |
| 33 |
|
LAC | 51.2% | 52 | 446 | 871 |
| 34 |
|
OKC | 51.0% | 68 | 704 | 1,381 |
| 35 |
|
ATL | 50.8% | 71 | 359 | 707 |
| 36 |
|
MEM | 50.6% | 63 | 416 | 822 |
| 37 |
|
WAS | 50.6% | 50 | 444 | 878 |
| 38 |
|
CHI | 50.4% | 74 | 657 | 1,303 |
| 39 |
|
PHI | 50.1% | 74 | 423 | 845 |
| 40 |
|
LAL | 50.0% | 55 | 609 | 1,219 |
| 41 |
|
UTA | 49.9% | 66 | 571 | 1,145 |
| 42 |
|
WAS | 49.8% | 65 | 507 | 1,018 |
| 43 |
|
DAL | 49.6% | 66 | 719 | 1,449 |
| 44 |
|
MIL | 49.6% | 70 | 398 | 803 |
| 45 |
|
PHX | 49.4% | 53 | 527 | 1,067 |
| 46 |
|
DAL | 49.4% | 60 | 594 | 1,203 |
| 47 |
|
GSW | 49.3% | 56 | 559 | 1,133 |
| 48 |
|
NYK | 49.1% | 68 | 587 | 1,195 |
| 49 |
|
BOS | 49.1% | 67 | 679 | 1,383 |
| 50 |
|
IND | 49.0% | 56 | 412 | 841 |
1–50 of 123Next →