2016-2017 NBA Field Goal Percentage Leaders
Share of field goals made
DeAndre Jordan led the NBA in field goal percentage in 2016-2017 with 71.4%, 5.3 percentage points ahead of Rudy Gobert (66.1%). It stands 3rd among all single seasons in NBA history. It was one of 5 times DeAndre Jordan led in field goal percentage.
Showing players who met the games-played minimum for the season. Show all players
Led the NBA in 2016-2017
DeAndre Jordan
LAC
71.4%
Field Goal Percentage
5.3% clear of Rudy Gobert
Showing Field Goal Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | FG% | GP | FGM | FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
LAC | 71.4% | 81 | 412 | 577 |
| 2 |
|
UTA | 66.1% | 81 | 413 | 625 |
| 3 |
|
HOU | 64.3% | 65 | 362 | 563 |
| 4 |
|
ATL | 63.3% | 74 | 388 | 613 |
| 5 |
|
WAS | 57.9% | 82 | 390 | 674 |
| 6 |
|
DEN | 57.8% | 73 | 494 | 854 |
| 7 |
|
OKC | 57.1% | 80 | 374 | 655 |
| 8 |
|
MIA | 55.7% | 77 | 542 | 973 |
| 9 |
|
TOR | 55.7% | 80 | 391 | 702 |
| 10 |
|
CLE | 54.8% | 74 | 736 | 1,344 |
| 11 |
|
OKC | 54.5% | 72 | 402 | 737 |
| 12 |
|
MIN | 54.2% | 82 | 802 | 1,480 |
| 13 |
|
GSW | 53.7% | 62 | 551 | 1,026 |
| 14 |
|
DEN | 53.6% | 81 | 334 | 623 |
| 15 |
|
MIL | 53.3% | 81 | 387 | 726 |
| 16 |
|
DET | 53.0% | 81 | 483 | 911 |
| 17 |
|
IND | 52.7% | 74 | 362 | 687 |
| 18 |
|
MIL | 52.1% | 80 | 656 | 1,259 |
| 19 |
|
BKN | 51.6% | 71 | 305 | 591 |
| 20 |
|
WAS | 51.6% | 80 | 414 | 803 |
| 21 |
|
OKC | 51.5% | 78 | 365 | 709 |
| 22 |
|
IND | 51.1% | 81 | 444 | 869 |
| 23 |
|
NOP | 50.5% | 75 | 770 | 1,526 |
| 24 |
|
POR | 50.3% | 77 | 314 | 624 |
| 25 |
|
DEN | 50.2% | 57 | 320 | 637 |
| 26 |
|
MIN | 50.2% | 82 | 332 | 661 |
| 27 |
|
SAS | 50.2% | 64 | 303 | 604 |
| 28 |
|
PHX | 49.5% | 66 | 403 | 814 |
| 29 |
|
LAC | 49.3% | 61 | 479 | 971 |
| 30 |
|
CHI | 49.3% | 81 | 382 | 775 |
| 31 |
|
MIL | 49.0% | 51 | 399 | 814 |
| 32 |
|
LAL | 48.8% | 74 | 377 | 773 |
| 33 |
|
SAS | 48.5% | 74 | 636 | 1,312 |
| 34 |
|
WAS | 48.2% | 77 | 637 | 1,322 |
| 35 |
|
DAL | 48.1% | 70 | 338 | 703 |
| 36 |
|
DET | 48.1% | 82 | 511 | 1,063 |
| 37 |
|
POR | 48.0% | 80 | 692 | 1,441 |
| 38 |
|
DET | 48.0% | 75 | 310 | 646 |
| 39 |
|
TOR | 48.0% | 79 | 471 | 982 |
| 40 |
|
MIA | 47.9% | 76 | 368 | 769 |
| 41 |
|
SAS | 47.7% | 72 | 500 | 1,049 |
| 42 |
|
LAC | 47.6% | 61 | 374 | 785 |
| 43 |
|
SAC | 47.6% | 68 | 340 | 714 |
| 44 |
|
MIA | 47.5% | 73 | 534 | 1,124 |
| 45 |
|
BKN | 47.4% | 75 | 555 | 1,172 |
| 46 |
|
BOS | 47.3% | 68 | 379 | 801 |
| 47 |
|
CLE | 47.3% | 72 | 671 | 1,420 |
| 48 |
|
ORL | 47.1% | 82 | 430 | 912 |
| 49 |
|
UTA | 47.1% | 73 | 545 | 1,156 |
| 50 |
|
NYK | 47.1% | 64 | 460 | 977 |
1–50 of 113Next →